8-Port 10/100 | Fiber Optic Switch

S7085x

The S7085x series switches will provide you with 7-ports of 10/100Base Ethernet and 1-port of 100BaseFX fiber. 

  • Free ground shipping

Key Features

  • Provides 7 10/100Mbps switched ports and 1 100BaseFX switched port
  • Complies with 802.3 10BaseT, 802.3u 100BaseTX, 100BaseFX standards
  • Each TP port supports both 10/100Mbps speed auto-negotiation and auto-sensing
  • Supports duplex operation for each port
  • Up to 8K MAC addresses and automatic MAC address learning and aging
  • More...

This product will work with both 10Base and 100Base networks and is compatible with all other Ethernet Standards. The S7085x switches can accommodate distances of 50km as well as alleviate “traffic jams” via the “Broadcast Storm” and “Store and Forward” features. A lifetime warranty is offered.

Technical Specifications:

Network Ports

(7) 10/100Mbps Copper Ports (RJ-45)
(1) 100Mbps Fiber Port

Cables

10Base-T:    Cat3, 4, 5 or higher (100 meters)
100Base-TX:    Cat5 or higher (100 meters max)
1000Base-FX:  Multimode or Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable

Filtering Rate

14,880 pps for Ethernet, 148,800 pps for Fast Ethernet

Forwarding Rate

14,880 pps for Ethernet, 148,800 pps for Fast Ethernet

Filtering Address

Unicast/Multicast/Broadcast Address: 8K MAC addresses per unit

RAM Buffers

256K

Port Link Aggregation

Trunking Groups: 2 max., Ports/Group: 2

LED Indication

Power Status
TX Ports: Speed/Link/Act Status, Collision/Full Duplex Status for each port

DC Power Input

Rating:   +5VDC, 2.4A

Dimensions

6.73 x 3.86 x 1.14 inches (W x D x H)

Environment

Operating Temperature:   0°C ~ +40°C
Relative Humidity:   10% to 90% non-condensing


Product Models:

Model

Fiber Type

Fiber Connector

Fiber Distance

S70853

MM

ST

2km

S70854

MM

SC

2km

S70855-2

SM

SC

20km

S70855-5

SM

SC

50km

S70855-7

SM

SC

70km