2-Wire POTS Phone & Data Kits

2-Wire POTS Phone & Data Kits

VERSITRON offers installation kits for extending 1 to 8 Plain Old Telephone Service (POTS) analog phone lines using fiber converters. Voice links are then secure and free from EMI/RFI interference, lightning, and ground loops.

Showing to of (1 page)

Show :

Sort By :

Products Not Found

    Each Kit of 2 Wire POTS Fiber Converters Contains:

    • FXO Unit
    • FXS Unit
    • External Power Supplies (90-240VAC)
    • 100Meters (328 Feet) Of F.O. Cable

    The FXO unit is installed at the PBX site (exchange) and the FXS unit is installed at the telephone site (subscriber). Note: For "ring down" applications FXS units are installed at both ends of the link.

    Audio Transmission Characteristics

    The FXO side of the link accepts a telephone audio signal on its RJ11 connector from the exchange, and digitizes it with an analog-to-digital converter. Each of the digital samples is then encoded and applied to the SFP module for transmission over the fiber optic cable.

    The FXS unit decodes the signal from the SFP module and applies it to a digital-to-analog converter to recover the analog audio. The converse occurs in the other direction for the FXO device. The telephone modem transmits analog signals of 300 to 3400Hz.

    Data Transmission Characteristics

    Kits are also offered that support an independent and balanced RS-485/RS-422 data link up to 64Kbps on the RJ-45 connector for transmission across the fiber optic line. This interface is full duplex only.

    Electrical Specifications & General Information:

    Phone Connectors (Tip & Ring)

    RJ11, 2-Wire Twisted Pair

    Audio Signal

    Analog, 300Hz to 3.4Khz

    Idle Channel Noise

    -65dBm

    Single Frequency Distortion

    -46dB

    2nd Harmonic Distortion

    -55dB

    Talk Battery

    44 to 52 VDC

    Loop Current

    40mA max (off hook)

    Ring Signal

    92V peak (max), 15 to 67Hz

    Line Impedance

    600 ohms

    RS-485 Data Rate

    64kbps Max

    Power Requirements

    1-Ch: 12VDC, 1.0Amp
    4-Ch and 8-Ch: +10 to +16 VDC at 2 Amps

    Operating Temperature

    0 to 50 degrees Celsius (32 to 100 degrees F)

    Humidity

    Up to 95% relative humidity (non-condensing)

    Altitude

    Up to 10,000 ft


    Installation options include standalone and rack-mount. Fiber is included with each kit. You can choose multimode, multimode single f.o. cable, singlemode, and singlemode single f.o. cable. LC optical connectors are standard.

    You get everything you need in a plug & play solution for your phone-to-fiber requirements and, you get a Lifetime Warranty from a trusted manufacturer since 1958!

    These types of products are becoming more and more popular for use in residential "gated community" applications. These devices are especially beneficial where long distances are in play between the gate itself and the monitoring station. There's a wide selection of turnkey installation kits to choose from. Contact us for any assistance by giving us a call at (1-800-537-2296) or opening a chat. We're here to help.