10-Port Managed Industrial PoE/PoE+ Switch | 8-10/100/1000, 2-100/1G SFP Slots

SF71060MPA

The VERSITRON SF71060MPA is an Industrial Gigabit PoE/PoE+ Managed Switch equipped with eight 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 ports with up to 30 Watts of PoE+ capabilities along with two 100/1000M SFP fiber uplink ports.

For efficient and reliable connectivity from the network edge device to a backbone switch or server, the PoE/PoE+ managed Gigabit switch is designed to extend existing LANs through two 100/1000Base-SX/LX SFP interfaces using either one or two multimode or singlemode fibers. Full power PoE-at (30W) is applied to all eight ports with no power sharing, and added port circuit protection isolates and prevents power interference between ports. The Industrial Managed PoE/PoE+ Switches are fully managed Layer 2 switches not only incorporating the industry standard Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (IEE802.1w RSTP), but also a rapid ring recovery protocol enabling operational network recovery in the event of a network or power system failure. These switches are also designed with a redundant power supply to further enhance network reliability and stability. Housed in rugged DIN rail or wall mountable enclosures, the switches are well suited for harsh environments such as industrial security, system automation applications and ITS.
 

Typical Applications

  • PoE/PoE+ operation of IP Cameras, with pan-tilt-zoom capability
  • PoE/PoE+ operation of IP cameras with heated/cooled housings
  • PoE/PoE+ operation of transportation-specific/ITS field equipment
  • Any networks using Power over Ethernet devices such as IP cameras, intercoms, access control, telephones, variable message signs, etc.

Product Features

  • 8-Port 10/100/1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ-45 Ports
  • 2-Port 100/1000Base-SX/LX/EX/BX SFP Type Ports
  • PoE Compatible: IEEE 802.3af and 802.3at compliant for PoE and PoE Plus
  • Non-blocking store-and-forward switching
  • RJ45 Port Supports 10/100/1000Mbps‐Full/Half‐duplex, Auto‐negotiation, Auto‐MDI/MDIX
  • Prevents Packet Loss w/Back Pressure (Half‐Duplex) and IEEE 802.3x PAUSE Frame Flow Control (Full‐Duplex)
  • Available for operation in Ring or point-to-point configuration
  • Real-time monitoring via Embedded Surveillance Device Management System
  • Uses interchangeable SFP for fiber type, distance and connector (Ordered separately).
  • Distances up to 100 km with optional SFPs
  • Available for operation over single mode or multimode fiber over a variety of link budget
  • Available for operation over 1 or 2 fibers
  • No in-field optical adjustment required
  • Redundant dual power supply inputs 48/52 VDC
  • 4KV Ethernet Surge Protection for harsh environment
  • -40°C to 80°C (-40°F to 176°F) wide range operating temperature
  • Compact, corrosion resistant case attaches to a standard DIN Rails
 

Technical Specifications

Copper Ports (RJ45) 8-10/100/1000Base-T
SFP Uplink Ports 2-100/1000Base-SX/LX/EX/BX SFP
Port Configuration Auto MDI/MDI-X
Port Speed Auto-negotiate
Switch Architecture Store-and-forward
Switch Bandwidth 26Gbps (non-blocking)
MAC Address 8K Entries
Maximum Frame Size 9.6K Bytes (Jumbo Frames)
Flow Control Back pressure (Half-Duplex)
IEEE 802.3x Pause Frame (Full-Duplex)
Fiber Data Rate 1000Base-SX/LX/EX/BX
Fiber Connector SFP (Mini-GBIC) port
Fiber Type/Distance Varies by SFP Module
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3af
IEEE 802.3at
Power Supply Type End-Span (PSE)
PoE Power Output 48VDC, 15.4 Watts
52VDC, 30 Watts
Power Pin Assignment ½ (+), 3/6(-) default
LED Indicators Power: On/Green
Ethernet: 10/100 LNK/ACT – Amber
                1000 LNK/ACT – Green
SFP Port: On/Blink – Green
Management Interface Console CLI, telnet, Web browser, SSH/SSL secure access
SNMPv1 and v2c and v3c
Port Configuration Enable/disable; Auto-negotiation;
10/100/1000Mbps full-and-half duplex mode selection; Flow control
Port Mirroring TX/RX Both; Many to 1 monitoring
Bandwidth Control Ingress/Egress rate control:
Configure (100~1000000Kbps)
Full Speed 1000000Kbps
VLAN IEEE 802.1q tagged-based VLAN
Up to 256 VLANs groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
Port-Based VLAN, Q-in-Q tunneling
Mac-based VLAN, up to 256 VLANs
Protocol-based VLAN, up to 128 VLANs
MVR (Multiple VLAN Registration)
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP / Static Trunk;
Up to 5 groups of trunk supported
QoS 8 priority queue
Traffic classification based on:
IEEE802.1p Based Cos,
IP DSCP Based Cos,
Multicasting/IGMP IGMP/MLD Snooping (v1,v2,v3)
With Query supported
Access Control List IP-Based ACL/MAC-Based ACL,
256 entries
SNMP MIBs RFC-1213 MIB-II
RFC-2819 RMON MIB (Group 1,2,3,9)
DC Power Input Voltage DC 9~52V, Auto-sensing
Full Load Power
Consumption
9 Watts
Dimensions 156 x 114.8 x 60mm
Case IP44 Metal Case
Housing DIN Rail Mounting
MTBF >100,000 hours
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ +80°C
Storage Temperature -40°C ~ +80°C
Relative Humidity 0% ~ 95% (non-condensing)