Answers to Frequently Asked Questions About Fiber Optics

faq
Modal bandwidth is often referred to in telecommunication as the maximum signaling rate for the specified distance or the maximum distance for a particular signaling rate. It is expressed in MHz.km and signaling rate is mentioned in MHz. Read More
Most sources use single mode cables for single mode coherent lasers as connecting them to multimode cables can get quite complex and create compatibility issues. Read More
Multimode fibers if used for long distances lead to dispersion and signal losses. So, the distance for these cables is usually restricted to 2 km. Single mode cables can operate efficiently up to a distance of 20 km.  
Read More
To connect a fiber optic cable to a Cat5 cable, you need a media converter which helps interpret or convert different types of signals. This is because you are connecting two different types of cables and hence there should be no error or confusion in data transmission. 
Read More
Gigabit Ethernet is a type of high-speed Ethernet. It is ideally developed for transmitting data at a rate of 109 bits/sec. However, in a practical Gigabit Ethernet network, the transmission rate may vary due to transmission losses at fiber ends of the connectors. 
Read More
When buying fiber optic cables for your devices or network, there are certain factors you must consider: Read More
It is important to consider your speed and distance requirements when selecting the fiber type. Some mission critical and telecom applications require high speed data transfer.  Read More
Copper cables actually contain copper wires and have been used since decades for telegraphic data and electricity transfer, much before information technology came onto the scene. They are typically heavy and since copper is a good conductor, it uses electrons or the negatively charged ions to transfer data. So, typically, a copper cable comprises a bunch of at least two or more copper wires which are insulated by a non-conductor sheath. Read More
Industrial fusion splicing of fiber optic cable is performed using a splicing apparatus. This apparatus features two sides mounted with an electrode each, a control panel, and a digital screen to align the fiber optic strands. The following are the main four steps performed in industrial fiber optic splicing. 
Read More
Single mode devices on multimode cables may be problematic at times. Mode conditioning primarily facilitates the offsetting of a single mode fiber optic core with the matching multimode cable. Read More
Single mode and multimode fiber cables are quite different when it comes to size, light source, signal, and so on. So, they definitely are not interchangeable, and compatibility issues can occur when you try to connect a single mode fiber optic connector to a multimode network. Read More
The fiber optic termination process differs across fiber optic connectors.
A fiber optic connector is an intermediate device that is used for enabling the connection between two fiber optic cables or to terminate the ends of fiber optic cables. The following are a few common types of fiber optic connectors.

Read More
Decibel or dB is a unit to measure the amount of signal strength or loss in a sound system or an amplifier. When we induce power at one end of a fiber optic cable, the signal strength is measured. 
Read More

Yes. Our serial modems are designed in such a way as to maintain DCE and DTE interface requirements. By selecting your modem type and, if desirable, using a standard null-modem cable, our products do not require any re-wiring to interface with systems following RS-530 and RS-232 standards.

Yes. The F22xx, F28xx, and MicroModem products show only one stream of data and one stream for clock. However, those 2 channels operate independently, and can be used for 2 clocks or 2 data channels if necessary. Also, control lines RTS / CTS and DTR / DSR can be used for lower speed data paths as well, provided those control signals are not required. Control lines operate independent of other channels as well. Using all channels, those modems will support 4 channels in each direction. Consult the product manual for specified data rates on a given channel.

Loopback testing involves inputing a defined signal to a modem, and expecting to receive the same signal on the output of that modem. Some modems have a switch and/or jumper which enables copper loopback. For the F2238, both a loopback switch and jumper are present, which for proper operation both must be replaced when loopback testing is finished. Another method of loopback testing the optical circuitry involves looping a piece of patch fiber from the transmitter to the receiver. If a data analyzer is both transmitting and receiving data to a modem in loopback, no errors should be occurring. If applicable, in loopback mode there should be no alarm light present on the modem.

SX (850nm) = 200m over 62.5/125 multimode fiber
500m over 50/125 multimode fiber
Ask us for a “cable adapter”. This is a one meter length of cable with ST connectors on one end and SC connectors on the other end. This is a quick, cost-effective, and reliable solution.
The fiber optic cable type you choose would largely depend on your application requirements, such as if you require outdoor or indoor connections. Here are a few pointers.  Read More
No, our telephone modems are designed for analog phone applications.
AMI = SW3 positions 1 and 8 on
B8ZS = SW3 positions 1 and 8 off
It is always the optic which is closest to the power connector.
Multimode fiber is generally used for fiber runs that are less then 2 km. Singlemode fiber is generally used for fiber runs greater than 2 km. The reason for this is that the inside diameter of the glass tube inside the cable is much smaller for singlemode fiber (8 or 9 micron) vs. multi-mode fiber (50 or 62.5 micron). The smaller the diameter, the less the light will bounce. This results in less optical loss and greater distance. See 2 minute video

"All" Fiber Network Switch - SG24424M  

4 Channel Fiber Optic Video Multiplexers for Fixed Analog Cameras.

MultiMode vs. SingleMode Fiber Optic Cable

Pick a Port" 10/100/1000 Modular Network Switch - 11 Different Modules Available - All Fiber Solutions too!

PoE (PoE+) Fiber Optic Switch

HDMI Video to Fiber Optic Installation Kits

Video Distribution Amplifier for CCTV, (16 Inputs, 32 Outputs)


Look for the diameter markings on the outer jacket of the fiber cable. Markings such as “50/125” or “62.5/125” indicate multimode fiber. Markings such as “8/125” or “9/125” indicate singlemode fiber. See 2 minute video

"All" Fiber Network Switch - SG24424M

4 Channel Fiber Optic Video Multiplexers for Fixed Analog Cameras.

MultiMode vs. SingleMode Fiber Optic Cable

Pick a Port" 10/100/1000 Modular Network Switch - 11 Different Modules Available - All Fiber Solutions too!

PoE (PoE+) Fiber Optic Switch

HDMI Video to Fiber Optic Installation Kits

Video Distribution Amplifier for CCTV, (16 Inputs, 32 Outputs)

Yes. VERSITRON products meet the requirements of IEEE 802.3 (and others). As long as the equipment they are being linked to also meets these same requirements, then compatibility is assured.

You need to daisy-chain the control signal of each camera and then bring that signal into a video transmitter as one signal.
Please see the diagram below:


Point-to-PointLinks2

Since each camera has its own unique address, it can be called up individually by the controller system.