Everything You Should Know About Ethernet Networks and Media Converters


Ethernet is primarily a standard communication protocol used to create local area networks.  It transmits and receives data through cables. This facilitates network communication between two or more different types of network cables such as from copper to fiber optic and vice versa. However, you may wonder what an Ethernet media converter is? In short, an Ethernet media converter is a device that is able to support communications between two different types of network media. The media converter consists of a circuit card within a case. The card typically has 2 ports to connect two differing types of network cables. This post will attempt to answer any questions you might have regarding the functionality of fiber media converters and Ethernet networks.


Ethernet Networks and Media Converters

What is an Ethernet Network?

As mentioned, Ethernet network is used to create local area network and connect multiple computers or other devices such as printers, scanners, and so on. In a wired network, this is done with the help of fiber optic cables, while in a wireless network, it is done through wireless network technology. An Ethernet network uses various topologies such as star, bus, ring, and more.

What Are the Various Types of Ethernet Networks?

Fiber optic media converters connect an Ethernet device with CAT5/CAT6 copper cables to a fiber optic cable. An Ethernet network usually is active in a 10-km periphery. This extension to fiber optic cable significantly increases the distance covered by the network. Here are some types of Ethernet networks:

  • Fast Ethernet: As the term suggests, this is quite a high-speed internet, and can transmit or receive data at about 100 Mbps. This type of network is usually supported by a twisted pair or CAT5 cable. If a laptop, camera, or any other device is connected to a network, they operate at 10/100Base Ethernet and 100Base on the fiber side of the link.
  • Gigabit Ethernet: This type of network transfers data at an even higher speed of about 1000 Mbps or 1Gbps. Gigabit speed is an upgrade from Fast Ethernet which is slowly being phased out. In this type of network, all the four pairs in the twisted pair cable contribute to the data transfer speed. This network type finds a large application in video calling systems which use CAT5e or other advanced cables. For extended networks, the distance of up to 500m, 1000Base SX fiber cables may be used for multimode, as well as 1000Base LX for single mode systems. VERSITRON manufactures Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters that can handle 10/100/1000Base speeds on the Ethernet side and 1000Base Gigabit speed on the fiber side by using Fiber SFP modules.
  • 10-Gigabit Ethernet: This is an even more advanced and high speed network type with a data transfer rate of 10 Gigabit/second. It is supported by CAT6a or CAT7 twisted pair cables, as well as fiber optic cables. By using a fiber optic cable, this network area can be extended up to around 10,000 meters.
  • Switch Ethernet: This type of network requires a switch or hub. Also, instead of a twisted pair cable, a normal network cable is used in this case. Network switches are used for data transfer from one device to the other, without interrupting any other devices in the network.

What Are the Various Types of Ethernet Cables?

Ethernet may be either a wired or wireless network. In a wired network, various types of cables are used. Here are some widely used Ethernet cables:

  • 10Base2: This is a thin twisted pair coaxial cable.
  • 10Base5: This is thick twisted pair coaxial cables.
  • 10Base T: This is a twisted pair cable which offers a speed of around 10 Mbps.
  • 100BaseTX: This is a twisted pair cable and offer a speed of 100 Mbps.
  • 100Base FX: Fiber optic protocol which offers a speed of 100 Mbps.
  • 1000Base SX: Fiber optic protocol which utilizes a wavelength of 850nm for multimode networks.
  • 1000Base LX: Fiber optic protocol which utilizes a wavelength of 1310 nm, for multimode networks and up to 1550nm for singlemode networks.

What Are the Advantages of Ethernet Media Converters?

  • Ethernet media converters can be installed as standalone or rack mountable in a media converter chassis, and can be placed in cramped areas, as they are quite small and compact.
  • They can also be easily wall mounted or DIN rail mounted in industrial applications.
  • Allow a user to transmit data over distances up to 100km by using fiber optic conversion
  • They can be used to convert any IP device such as a camera to fiber optic.

For optimal use of your network and increasing your speed of communication, you can opt for a top quality Ethernet Media converter manufactured by VERSITRON. We supply Media Converters to military, government, and commercial end users world-wide. VERSITRON works closely with each customer to ensure that the most practical and cost effective solution is utilized for any specific application.


Related Products Table:

Model

Product Name

RFQ

M7273SA

10/100 Base TX to 100 Base FX Fiber Optic Media Converter, Multimode ST

M7274SA

10/100 Base TX to 100 Base FX Fiber Optic Media Converter, Multimode SC

M7275S-2A

10/100 Base TX to 100 Base FX Fiber Optic Media Converter, Single-mode SC

M7275S-2SFAA

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single Fiber Media Converter

M7260A

10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX "Triple Duty" Gigabit Media Converter with SFP GBIC Technology

M720D

Multimode to Singlemode | Fiber Optic Media Converter

MF727xS

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Industrial Fast Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter

MF7250

1000 Base-T to 1000 Base-X Gigabit Media Converter | Industrial Media Converter with SFP Technology

MF727xS2

The Tri-Port Industrial Media Converter | 10/100Base Copper Port | 100Base-FX Fiber Ports

M7250P

1000Base-T to 1000Base-FX Media Converter With SFP

M7260PA

10/100/1000 Base-T to 1000 Base-X Gigabit Ethernet Converter | Triple-Duty Gigabit Ethernet with PoE/GBIC Technology

MSI

Power Over Ethernet Solution | Model MSI


Related Blogs