Identifying SFP TX/RX Power Range: What You Need to Know

Updated on

The demand for fiber optics is increasing by the day, and hence it is crucial to understand the ports and network devices used here. This helps select the right devices with the required power and configuration. SFP or small form factor pluggable modules are a transceiver that can be connected to an SFP port on a switch in the network. These modules are designed to connect fiber optic cables in the network. They are similar to RJ45 connector ports used to connect copper cables. These are used for data as well as voice communication applications and offer immediate connectivity. RX and TX stand for receiver and transmitter sensitivity which is an important part of the optical power calculation. This post discusses the ways to identify RX/TX optical power on SFP modules.

RT/RX performance on SFP

What is RX/TX Optical Power Calculation?

Simply put, this calculation is done to find out the difference between RX or receiver and TX or transmitter sensitivity. Optical power is measured in dBm. At times, it is also measured in milliwatts or microwatts. The transmitting power leaving the transmission end device is expected to maintain signal level within the transmission range. The receiving power must be within the receiving power range and is the level of signal received from the transmitting end device. Optical power or power budget indicates the amount of light available for fiber optic connectivity. This is calculated by measuring the difference between transmitting and receiving power (TX-RX). Most switches have a command line interface and display where users can view the transceiver information such as RX power, TX power, supply voltage, and so on. Based on this data or readings, you can determine if the cable is functioning as required. The upper and lower limits for TX and RX are adjusted by manufacturers based on set standards. So, if the TX value has fallen way below the lower limit, mostly below -30 dBm, this indicates that there is no signal being transmitted over the cable.

The transceivers can be single mode as well as multimode. Multimode transceivers are designed for short distance transmission up to around 500 meters, while single mode transceivers are designed for long-distance transmission which may span a few kilometers. When calculating an optical power, the minimum value for transmitter and maximum for receiver is identified so that maximum allowable loss can be calculated.

What Are Optical Power Ranges?

Aside from the RX/TX optical power calculation, there are other factors to be considered for transmission distance, such as cable length, link length, splicing points, fiber signal attenuation, connectivity of components, and so on. A good quality transceiver would always have a high value of optical power budget. Here are optical power ranges which may indicate something specific:

  • An ideal value for transmitter power is -6dBm, but it could range between -1 and -7 dBm. For receiver power, the value could range between -1 and -9 dBm.
  • At times, the actual transmission may not happen, and the transmission power may fall below -25 or even -30 dBm. This may happen due to electromagnetic interference or heightened noise levels at the receiver end.
  • The other scenario may be transmission power falling below -10 or even up to -15dBm. This may imply signal loss, faulty connector or cable, splicing issue.
SFP Modules

How to Calculate Optical Power Budget by TX and RX Power?

Knowing the accurate optical power budget helps enhance the performance of signal conversion devices such as media converters which are integral to blended networks. This will provide the value for optical cable link length between two or more media converters in a network, and hence the distance for data transmission without signal losses or disruptions. This is because there must be enough energy available for its conversion into light pulses. The difference between minimum reception sensitivity and minimum transmitting power required does offer an average budget value; however, that is not an accurate output. Also, this depends on the device brands and their connection compatibility, and hence there may be variations in the optical power budget value. Here are some factors to consider when calculating this value.

  • SFP TX RX power range is the minimum transmitting and receiving capacity in a fiber optic module. The higher the value of optical power budget, the more is the transmission distance.
  • While one may know the amount of energy or light available, the possible losses due to connectors, splices, and so on must be considered if you want to derive the true value. The number of splices, cables, and connectors depend on the distance of transmission.
  • On an average, the possible signal losses from these devices range between 0.20 and 0.7 dB depending on the type of connector or splice. This needs to be considered per connector or splice and then multiplied by the number of connectors or splices.
  • Environmental factors such as extreme heat or cold may lead to signal losses and hence impact optical power budget.
  • Complexities involved in the overall network must also be considered when calculating the absolute value for optical power budget.
  • TX and RX power affect the performance of SFP modules in a fiber optic network.
  • After all the above considerations, you can calculate power budget using a simple formula. Optical power budget = RX optical power - TX optical power

If you are a business owner looking to upgrade your network or switch to fiber optics, do consider these aspects related to optical power calculation, no of SFP ports on a switch, use of media converters in a blended network vis-à-vis your requirements and budget. Also, ensure you source these devices from a reliable and certified manufacturer and supplier. VERSITRON is a leading manufacturer and supplier of a variety of network devices such as media converters, switches with SFP modules and ports for RJ45 connectors, and other fiber optic devices.

Frequently Asked Questions Related to RX/TX Power Range of SFP Modules

What is TX and RX in SFP?

TX and RX in SFP refer to the transmission (TX) and reception (RX) of data signals over a fiber optic cable using Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) modules. TX converts electrical signals into optical signals while RX converts optical signals back to electrical signals. Both functions enable bidirectional communication and support various data rates and communication protocols. SFP modules provide a compact and versatile solution for fiber optic connectivity in networking applications.

What is SFP TX/RX power range?

SFP TX/RX power range refers to the acceptable power levels for transmitting and receiving data signals in Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) modules. It specifies the minimum and maximum power levels that can be used for transmitting and receiving signals without causing damage to the SFP module or the connected network equipment. The power range is typically measured in decibel milliwatts (dBm) and may vary depending on the specific type and model of the SFP module. It is important to ensure that the TX/RX power levels are within the acceptable range to maintain reliable communication and prevent equipment damage.

Available SFP Modules (Ordered Separately):


Model
Speed (Mbps)
Wavelength
Media
Distance
Connector
TX Pwr.
RX Pwr.
Temp
View Details
TSRJ45
10/100/1000
-
Copper
100m
RJ-45
-
-
0 to 70°C
FEMM
100
850nm
MMF
2km
LC
-10 ~ -4
< -24
0 to 70°C
FE2MM
100
1310nm
MMF
2km
LC
-20 ~ -4
< -31
0 to 70°C
FE10SM
100
1310nm
SMF
10km
LC
-15 ~ -8
< -34
0 to 70°C
GBMM
1000
850nm
MMF
62.5µ: 220m
50µ: 550m
LC
-9.5 ~ -4
< -18
0 to 70°C
GB2MM
1000
1310nm
MMF
2km
LC
-9 ~ -1
< -19
0 to 70°C
GB10SM
1000
1310nm
MMF/SMF
MM 62.5µ: 220m
MM 50µ: 550m
SM 9µ: 10km
LC
-9.5 ~ -3
< -20
0 to 70°C
GB20SM
1000
1310nm
SMF
20km
LC
-4 ~ +1
< -24
0 to 70°C
GB40SM
1000
1550nm
SMF
40km
LC
-4 ~ +1
< -24
0 to 70°C
GB70SM
1000
1550nm
SMF
70km
LC
0 ~ +5
< -24
0 to 70°C
GB100SM
1000
1550nm
SMF
100km
LC
0 ~ +5
< -30
0 to 70°C
GB10SFA
1000
Tx: 1310nm
Rx: 1550nm
SMF
10km
LC
-3 ~ -9
< -21
0 to 70°C
GB10SFB
1000
Tx: 1550nm
Rx: 1310nm
SMF
10km
LC
-3 ~ -9
< -21
0 to 70°C
GB20SFA
1000
Tx: 1310nm
Rx: 1550nm
SMF
20km
LC
-3 ~ -8
< -23
0 to 70°C
GB20SFB
1000
Tx: 1550nm
Rx: 1310nm
SMF
20km
LC
-3 ~ -8
< -23
0 to 70°C
GB40SFA
1000
Tx: 1310nm
Rx: 1550nm
SMF
40km
LC
-3 ~ +2
< -23
0 to 70°C
GB40SFB
1000
Tx: 1550nm
Rx: 1310nm
SMF
40km
LC
-3 ~ +2
< -23
0 to 70°C
GB60SFA
1000
Tx: 1310nm
Rx: 1550nm
SMF
60km
LC
0 ~ +5
< -24
0 to 70°C
GB60SFB
1000
Tx: 1550nm
Rx: 1310nm
SMF
60km
LC
-2 ~ +4
< -25
0 to 70°C
GB80SFA
1000
Tx: 1310nm
Rx: 1550nm
SMF
80km
LC
-2 ~ +3
< -26
0 to 70°C
GB80SFB
1000
Tx: 1550nm
Rx: 1310nm
SMF
80km
LC
-2 ~ +3
< -26
0 to 70°C
10GBMM
10G
850nm
MMF
62.5µ: 30m
50µ: 80m
OM3: 300m
LC
-7 ~ -1
< -10
0 to 70°C
10GB10SM
10G
1310nm
SMF
10km
LC
-6 ~ +1
< -14
0 to 70°C
10GB40SM
10G
1550nm
SMF
40km
LC
-1 ~ +2
< -16
0 to 70°C
10GB80SM
10G
1550nm
SMF
80km
LC
0 ~ +4
< -23
0 to 70°C
Rich Tull

Rich Tull
R.W. Tull is the President of Versitron, a leading technology company specializing in data communication and networking solutions. With expertise in Guiding network switches and media converters, R.W. Tull has played a pivotal role in driving Versitron's success. His deep understanding of these technologies has enabled the company to provide innovative and reliable solutions to clients. As a visionary leader, He ensures that Versitron remains at the forefront of the industry, delivering cutting-edge networking solutions that enhance data communication efficiency.
Back to blog