10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single Fiber Media Converter

M7275S-2SFAA

Able to transmit and receive over one fiber, this product can cut your cable bill in half! So, if you need to keep the costs of fiber cable down, this product could be your answer.

10/100TX-100FX Single Fiber Media Converter Features:

  • 10/100Mbps Copper to 100Mbps Fiber
  • Full wire speed conversion
  • Auto-negotiation, auto MDI/MDI-X detection
  • Link fault pass through function
  • 128Kb RAM data buffer
  • Watch-Dog timer
  • Far End Fault function
  • Stand-alone or chassis installation in MCC-14R
  • Optional DIN rail mounting
  • USB power port
  • Low power consumption

Technical Specifications:

Standards

IEEE 802.3, 802.3u

Copper Port (TP):

Shielded RJ-45 jack
Cat5 UTP cable up to 100m
Auto-negotiation for speed and duplex
Forced mode with speed and duplex settings
Speed for 10Mbps or 100Mbps, Full-duplex or Half-duplex support

Fiber Port (FX):

Forced 100Mbps, Full-duplex (factory default)
Far end fault detection
SMF: 9/125, SC Connector

LEDs:

Unit: Power Status
Copper Port: Link/Activity/Speed/Duplex status
Fiber Port: Link/Activity status, Fiber signal detected

DIP Switches:

Copper Port: Mode, Duplex, Speed, Link fault pass-through, Auto status report

Packet Size:

Up to 1600 bytes for store-and-forward mode
No packet size limit for smart-forward mode (100-to-100)

Environment:

Operating Temperature: -5°C ~ 60°C
Storage Temperature: -20°C ~ 70°C
Humidity: 5% ~ 90% non-condensing

Dimensions:

3.70 x 2.79 x 1.02 inches (94 x 71 x 26 mm)

Power

+5VDC


Key Features of Single Fiber Media Converter

  • Converts speed and media type
  • Supports full wire speed conversion
  • Supports 10/100M dual speed on TP connections
  • Each TP port supports auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X detection
  • Link fault pass-through function
  • Transparent to 802.1Q VLAN tagged packets Far End Fault function on FX port Supports desktop and center chassis mounting Low Power consumption Supports options of single SC, single fiber over 20 km, 40 km or 80 km fiber optic cable Media Converter Chassis