16-Channel Digital Fiber Optic Video Converter Installation Kit, Singlemode ST (16 channel transmitter and receiver, power supply, SM fiber cable)

FVMTRH005A

Price: $2165.00

The FVMTRH005A installation kit includes 16-channel video transmitter and receiver devices for converting an analog CCTV signal over fiber. Power supplies and 100 meters of Singlemode fiber cable are also provided.   

16-Channel Digital Fiber Optic Video Converter Installation Kit*

VERSITRON’S VersiVision Product Series

Everything you need in a complete package for connecting your analog camera to your monitoring equipment. The FVMTRH005A supports 8-bit digitally encoded broadcast quality video over one singlemode optical fiber. The transmitter and receiver modules are directly compatible with NTSC, PAL, and SECAM camera systems. These devices are typically used in applications with a fixed camera.

*All VersiVision Installation Kits include: Transmitter, Receiver, Power Supplies & 100 Meters of Fiber.

ST optical connectors are standard for both standalone and rackmount versions. These devices are available for installation into a standard 19” rack.

Technical Specifications

Video Input

2 Volt pk-pk (75 Ohms)

Input/Output Channels

16

Bandwidth

5 Hz – 8 MHz

Bit Resolution

8 – Bit

Differential Gain

< ±1%

Differential Phase

< ±1°

Tilt

< 1%

S/N Ratio

60dB (Weighted)

Wavelength

1310nm

Number of Fibers

1

Video Connector

BNC

Optical Connector

ST

Power Supply

100-240VAC / 50-60 Hz

MTBF

>100,000 Hours

Operating Temperature

-35°C to +65°C

Storage Temperature

-45°C to +85°C

Relative Humidity

0% to 95% (non-condensing)


Plug and Play design ensures adjustment-free installation and operation, and optical adjustments are never required. LED indicators are provided to instantly monitor the system operating status. A typical installation utilizes a transmitter unit at the camera end of the link, connected via a single fiber optic cable, to a receiver unit at the monitoring end of the link.

As with all VERSITRON products, these video converters carry a lifetime warranty. Please give us a call (1-800-537-2296) or open a chat with any questions. We would be delighted to speak with you!

  • 8-Bit Digitally Encoded Video Transmission
  • Compatible with NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV
  • Transmit up to 30 Km without Optical Attenuation
  • Wide Optical Dynamic Range
  • No EMI, RFI Cross Talk or Video Distortion
  • LED Indicators for Instant System Monitoring No Electrical or Optical Adjustments Required Standalone or Rackmount