10-Port 10/100/1000 Fiber Optic Switch ] (8) SFP Slots (1G) ] (2) 10/100/1000 Copper Ports

SG10208

Do you have requirements to extend your network to just a few nodes using gigabit fiber? The SG10208 unmanaged switch may be what you are looking for.

This device provides 8 SFP slots and 2 RJ-45 ports that supports 10/100/1000 Ethernet. This product is also “all-fiber” capable. The SFP slots are full duplex and accept multimode, singlemode, and single fiber SFP modules (sold separately). The RJ-45 ports support auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDI-X functions as well as full/half duplex modes. As with all VERSITRON products, the SG10208 carries a lifetime warranty.

Technical Specifications:

Standards

IEEE 802.3, 802.3ab, 802.3i, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.3z

MAC Address Table

8K

Frame Buffer Memory

1Mb

Switching Capacity

20Gbps

Connectors

Copper Port:  RJ-45
Fiber Ports:   SFP Modules with LC Connectors

Cables

Copper Port: Cat5 or Higher
Fiber Ports:   Multimode: 50/125 or 62.5/125
                        Singlemode: 8/125 or 9/125

Flow Control

Full Duplex:    802.3x Flow Control
Half Duplex:   Back Pressure Flow Control

LED Indicators

Power
Copper Port:   Link/Activity, Speed

Power Requirements

Power Supply Input:   100-240VAC, 50 ~ 60Hz
Power Supply Output:   15VDC, 2A

Environment

Operating Temperature:  0°C ~ +55°C
Storage Temperature:  -20°C ~ +70°C
Humidity:  5% ~ 90% non-condensing

Dimensions

7.48 x 4.10 x 1.14 inches (L x W x H)
190 x 104 x 29 mm (L x W x H)


  • 8 1000Mbps SFP Slots
  • 2 10/100/1000 Ethernet port (RJ45)
  • Supports IEEE 802.3x flow control on full duplex
  • Supports VLAN and QoS
  • LED Status Indicators
  • Back pressure flow control on half duplex Easy set up SFP GBIC Module Technology(See DataSheet Below)