"All Fiber" SFP Switches

All fiber switches
VERSITRON manufactures high performing switches that provide the user with an “All Fiber” configuration in which the majority of the ports are SFP module compatible. This type of setup allows you to extend your fiber optic network from a central “hub” location to many remote locations of varying distances and fiber types. The product line consists of a 10-port, 16-port, and 36-port switch options. The “All Fiber” switches are the most flexible devices we offer in that they provide varying network speeds of 100/1G/10G utilizing the SFP modules for maximum versatility.
VERSITRON’s lineup of “All Fiber” switches support the following:
  • 10, 28, and 36 port sizes
  • Fiber speeds of 100Base, Gigabit, or 10 Gigabit
  • Multimode or Singlemode fiber supported
  • Distances up to 100km
  • SFP flexibility
  • Managed and Unmanaged options

Model Description
SG10208 8-Ports 1G SFP, 2-10/100/1000 RJ45
SGX288164M 16-Ports 100/1G SFP, 4-Ports 1G/10G SFP, 8-Combo Ports 10/100/1000Base Copper or 100/1G SFP
SGX368244M 24-Ports 100/1G SFP, 4-10G SFP, 8-10/100/1000 RJ45

Typical Applications

  • Any Fiber Optic Network
  • Commercial Grade networking environments
  • Applications with varying distances
  • Environments utilizing both Multimode and Singlemode fiber.
  • Locations where networking speed requires versatility.

Product Features

  • Managed and Unmanaged product options
  • Fiber Speeds of 100Base, Gigabit, or 10-Gigabit
  • SFP flexibility
  • Distances up to 100km.
  • AC and DC Power for Redundancy
  • Port bandwidth control function
  • Supports Multicast VLAN registration for IPTV on Managed Switches
  • Available for operation over 1 or 2 fibers
  • SFP LC optical connectors
  • Flexible optical and copper-based configuration via SFP plug-in modules