10/100TX-FX Double Duty

Fast Ethernet converters compliant with 802.3u offer a data transmission rate up to 100Mbps.They can be connected to UTP as well as fiber optic cables for data transmission over two or more dissimilar networks. The Fast Ethernet fiber optic media converters convert 10/100BaseTX to 100BaseFX fiber to facilitate cost-effective and extended network connectivity over significantly long geographical distances. Media converters play the role of an interface when it comes to connecting two or more different networks. In this case, VERSITRON’s 10/100Base TX to 100Base-FX media converter converts an Ethernet or Fast Ethernet UTP electrical signal into light signal for transmission over a multimode or singlemode fiber optic cable.

What Are Managed and Unmanaged Media Converters?

Managed media converters are suitable for mission critical applications as the networks are managed, controlled, and maintained. Managed networks allow fault detection alerts and remote access as well as configuration. All this is done through a managed switch which also helps enhance LAN security. These are used across industries in large networks.
 
Unmanaged media converters, on the other hand, are relatively less expensive in terms of cost and allow device communication over the network. However, the level of security is lower than that of a managed media converter. Also, the fault detection systems and remote configuration may not be at par with that of managed media converters. Also, the configuration does not have many options and these converters come with plug and play default settings. They are suitable for homes or small offices.
Fast Ethernet media converters can be managed as well as unmanaged.

How do Fast Ethernet Media Converters Work?

These converters are often used in pairs and they help establish the remote connectivity of powered devices using fiber optic cables. This increases network speed and enables seamless data transmission. Here is how they function.

  • The two converters are placed at a certain distance as per the application requirement and connected with a fiber optic cable.
  • Both these converters have two ports each, one for the RJ45 connector and the other one is an SFP transceiver port.
  • Out of the two media converters, one is connected to the IP device and the other converter is connected to the main network.
  • Each of these media converters is connected to an AC or DC power supply.
  • Once connected, SFP transceivers help with fiber optic signal conversion.
  • The two fiber ports are linked over either singlemode or multimode fiber optic cables.
  • The RJ45 port receives data while the SFP port transmits.

Beneficial Features of Our Fast Ethernet Converters

Here are some beneficial features of our double duty media converters and reasons to purchase from VERSITRON:

  • Our fast Ethernet converters are capable of 10/100Mbps Copper to 100Mbps fiber conversion over multimode or singlemode fiber cable.
  • Our Ethernet fiber media converters are compliant with IEEE 802.3u Ethernet standards.
  • They offer a data transfer rate of 10Mbps or 100Mbps Ethernet speed, and 100Mbps over fiber.
  • They come with LED indicator lights for fiber signal detection, copper signal detection, linkage, activity statue, and speed of transmission.
  • Our Double Duty converters support full/half duplex mode.
  • These media converters auto-negotiate if the network is operating at 10Mbps or 100Mbps.
  • The units are hot-swappable unmanaged devices when installed into our MCC-14R chassis.
  • RoHs compliant.
  • They help upgrade and extend legacy networks in a cost-effective manner.
  • Our fast Ethernet media converters are quite compact and fit in small or cramped up spaces.
  • Their wide operating temperature range makes them suitable in harsh outdoor environments.

Technical Specifications of Our 10/100 Base TX to 100 Base FX Fiber Optic Media Converters

Here are the technical specifications for our fast Ethernet media converters:

  • Auto-negotiation, auto MDI/MDI-X detection
  • They can be powered using a USB port.
  • They offer a full wire speed conversion.
  • Link fault pass through function
  • They have a buffer RAM of 128Kb.
  • Far End Fault function.
  • Our fiber optic converters function as standalone units or can be rack mounted by installing them into the MCC-14R chassis.
  • Optional DIN rail mounting.
  • Operating temperature range from -40 to +75 degrees Celsius

Quality and Warranty

We are extremely focused on product quality and ensure thorough testing of all of our media converters before they reach the market. As with all VERSITRON products, our 10/100TX-FX double duty Fast Ethernet fiber media converters have a lifetime warranty. Please refer to our warranty statement for a detailed explanation regarding warranty claims and procedures.
If you are planning to extend your network or connect your legacy systems with newly installed fiber optic cabling, we stand ready to help you! VERSITRON has a market presence of over six decades, and has developed expertise in fiber optic technology for various communication standards across industries. If you are looking for anything specific or need more information regarding any of our Fast Ethernet media converters, we would welcome the opportunity to assist you! You can reach us by phone or email today!