Everything  About Fiber Optic Modems


A fiber optic modem (FOM) acts as a connecting interface between an electronic device and an internet network. These modems are different than regular DSL modems because the signal transmission is not via copper cables. It uses a fiber optic cable network to transmit signals. It transforms electronic communication signals via a fiber-optic network. Fiber optic modems (FOM) are nowadays being used in several applications such as data communication network systems, inter-network communication systems, etc. Since these fiber optic modems are gaining popularity, it is important to have information about before using it blindly. This post gives you insights about these fiber optic modems and their working.


fiber optic modem

Working of Fiber Optic Modem

The working of a fiber optic modem is quite simple. The following pointers will help you understand it better.

  • The internet signal transmitted via fiber optic cables to the fiber optic modems.
  • The modem transforms the internet signals into electronic data.
  • This transmission is a full-duplex transmission. That means the data can be transmitted from the internet source to the electronic device and vice versa.

Types of Fiber Optic Modems (FOM)

There are different categories of fiber optic modems according to the data transmission protocol followed by the modem. Let us discuss the types of FOM in brief.

RS-232 fiber optic modem
  • E1 FOM: The E1 FOMs are the modems that act according to E1 data transmission standards. These modems can be used for single or multiple fiber optics data transmission channels. These modems are suitable for multichannel, simultaneous, time-division multiplexing. The most appreciated use of E1 FOMs is international telecommunication. It can be used for LAN, WAN, MUX, and router-based networks.
  • V35 FOM: V35 FOM is utilized for single or multimode transformation and transmission of electrical-optical-electrical signals. This V35 modem acts as electrical to optical data converter and vice versa at the end of the fiber optic cable. The transmission range of these modems is up to 100km.
  • RS FOM: RS stands for recommended standards. The modems that act under recommended standards are called RS modems. These RS standards are established by The Electronics Industry Association. The different RS FOMs available in the market are as follows.
  • RS232: RS232 is the most basic fiber optics modem. It is a single-mode modem, therefore only one receiver and one transmitter can be connected. It offers 20K bits per second data transmission rate.
  • RS422: RS422 FOMs are designed for faster data transmission rates and longer transmission distance. They can transmit up to 20km at 10MBPS transmission rate.
  • RS485: RS485 FOM is designed for multimode data transmission. For multichannel fiber optic transmission, these RS485 fiber optic modems are used. It supports over 32 channel simultaneous transmission.

Features of Fiber Optic Compatible Modems

That Make Them Popular FOMs are gaining popularity over DSL modems and cable transmission due to their beneficial features. The fiber optic modems offer the following benefits.

  • This type of modem is immune to electromagnetic interference.
  • This system is immune to data loss; therefore, the user gets uninterrupted data transmission.
  • These modems are absolutely compatible with the single or multi-portal transmission.
  • Due to uninterrupted data transmission, these modems can be used for long-distance telephone communication. As these modems can resist electromagnetic interference, thus, the audio signal transmission is clear.
  • Having Fiber optic as transmission media, the speed of transmission is higher than the general cabled network. Also, in comparison to a wireless network, the function of these fiber optics modems is not affected by harsh weather fluctuations.
  • They are microprocessor based and using ANSI certified ones is highly recommended.
  • These modems have a user friendly GUI and multiple features such as fiber path protection, menu-based interface and control, end-to-end monitoring controls which allow handshaking of devices, and smart manager.
  • They can be used as a standalone device or mounted on a rack in an integrated network.
  • They have self-troubleshooting features such as remote loopback as well as local capabilities.
  • You can use NDT or non-intrusive testing techniques such as BERT to check the communication link of these modems. This prevents closure of systems when testing.
  • They support various encryption product lines.
  • They can pass bipolar violations, and offer full modem redundancy.
  • They help reduce latency of the legacy networks and offer a huge bandwidth even for VoIP calling, video conferencing, archiving of bulky files, and so on.
  • Overall, fiber optics along with these modems and other network devices offer your business network enough scalability, thus leaving room for future expansions, configuration changes, and application flexibility.

Advanced Applications of Fiber Optic Modems

Fiber optic modems (FOM) are nowadays being used in several applications such as data communication network systems, inter-network communication systems, and so on. They can be used to expand networks across cities and states, and help you extend the distance by around 100km, without compromising on speed and signal strength. This is why they are useful in networks of mission critical applications such as defense and government. Here are some advanced applications of fiber optic modems:
  • Smart homes
  • IoT
  • Augmented and virtual reality
  • Cryptography
  • High speed device linking and syncing
  • Microwave extension linking
  • Satellite downlinks
  • System integration of public and private networks

If you are a business owner looking to expand your network, opting for a blended network may be beneficial as it allows you to retain the legacy network and connect it with fiber optics. This increases the speed, signal strength, and transmission distance, and is relatively affordable. However, in order to avail of the benefits from fiber optic modems, you must buy it from a trusted supplier. VERSITRON is one of the leading manufacturers of fiber optic network devices such as fiber optic modems, network switches, media converters, and installation kits in the US.


Model Options:
Model

Function

Connector

Fiber Cable

Wavelength

Max Distance

RFQ

F2722B

4-wire Telephone

LC

MM

850nm

2km

F2725B

4-wire Telephone

LC

SM

1310nm

20km


2-wire Fiber Optic Telephone Modems

Model Options:
Model

Function

Connector

Fiber Cable

Wavelength

Max Distance

RFQ

F2702A

2-wire modem – exchange

LC

MM

1310nm

2km

F2705A

2-wire modem – exchange

LC

SM

1310nm

20km

F2712A

2-wire modem – subscriber

LC

MM

1310nm

2km

F2715A

2-wire modem – subscriber

LC

SM

1310nm

20km


RS-232 Serial Data to Fiber Converter


Model Options:
Model

Function

Data Rate

Connector

Fiber Cable

Wavelength

Max Distance

RFQ

F2802D

RS-232, RS-423, MIL-STD-188-114A Fiber Optic Modem

Up to 128 Kbps

LC

MM

1310nm

2km

F2805D

RS-232, RS-423, MIL-STD-188-114A Fiber Optic Modem

Up to 128 Kbps

LC

SM

1310nm

20km


RS-530 Serial Data to Fiber Converter


Model Options:
Model

Function

Data Rate

Connector

Fiber Cable

Wavelength

Max Distance

RFQ

F2822D

RS-530, RS-422, RS-449, V.35, MIL-STD-188-114A Fiber Optic Modem

Up to 128 Kbps

LC

MM

1310nm

2km

F2825D

RS-232, RS-423, MIL-STD-188-114A Fiber Optic Modem

Up to 128 Kbps

LC

SM

1310nm

20km


High Speed RS-530 Serial Data to Fiber Converter


Model Options:
Model

Function

Data Rate

Connector

Fiber Cable

Wavelength

Max Distance

RFQ

F2238A

RS-530 Fiber Optic Modem

250bps – 10Mbps

LC

MM

850nm

2km

F2245A

RS-530 Fiber Optic Modem

250bps – 10Mbps

LC

SM

1310nm

20km


Dual Channel Isolators


Model Options:
Model

Function

Data Rate

Connector

Fiber Cable

Wavelength

Max Distance

RFQ

F2902

Fiber Optic Transmitter

Up to 10Mbps

ST

MM

850nm

6km

F2905

Fiber Optic Transmitter

Up to 10Mbps

ST

SM

1310nm

30km

F2932

Fiber Optic Receiver

Up to 10Mbps

ST

MM

850nm

6km

F2935

Fiber Optic Receiver

Up to 10Mbps

ST

SM

1310nm

30km


Related Blogs