Fiber Optic Modem II Serial Data to Fiber Converters – Circuit Card Format

FOM II Modems
VERSITRON offers a wide selection of Fiber Optic Modems used to convert serial data. Our product line of FOM II modems include solutions for converting the following interfaces: 4-wire Telephone or Audio Modems, 2-wire Telephone, RS-232 Serial to Fiber Converter, RS-530 Serial Data to Fiber Converter, High Speed RS-530 fiber modem, T1 interface extenders, as well as dual channel Fiber Optic Isolator Modems.
All of the VERSITRON FOM II Modems are manufactured in a circuit card format. These serial to fiber converters can be installed as stand-alone or rackmount depending on the housing options you require. All Fiber Modems have LED indicators for instant system monitoring, support SFP module technology, and are compatible with the VERSIMUX II multiplexer platform.

4-wire Telephone or Audio Fiber Optic Modems

VERSITRON FOM II Series Model F272xB serial data modems provide a fiber optic link for two 4-wire telephones or one channel of stereo audio. As a copper to fiber analog telephone device, these modems support full duplex secure voice communications. These modems can be used to provide an intercom link, PA System, or other 4-wire analog services. Copper to fiber connectivity is also supported by the F272xB devices when used for two channels of mono audio or one channel of stereo audio.

Model Options:
Model

Function

Connector

Fiber Cable

Wavelength

Max Distance

F2722B

4-wire Telephone

LC

MM

850nm

2km

F2725B

4-wire Telephone

LC

SM

1310nm

20km

2-wire Fiber Optic Telephone Modems

Our 2-wire telephone modems are used to extend a single analog telephone line over duplex multimode or singlemode fiber. The F270xA functions as the exchange side modem while the F271xA functions as the subscriber side modem. For intercom or ring-down applications, the F271xA is used at each end of the connection. An RJ11 connector provides the copper interface for the telephone input. LC fiber connectors provide the fiber optic interface.

Model Options:
Model

Function

Connector

Fiber Cable

Wavelength

Max Distance

F2702A

2-wire modem – exchange

LC

MM

1310nm

2km

F2705A

2-wire modem – exchange

LC

SM

1310nm

20km

F2712A

2-wire modem – subscriber

LC

MM

1310nm

2km

F2715A

2-wire modem – subscriber

LC

SM

1310nm

20km

RS-232 Serial Data to Fiber Converter

The Model F280xD products are fiber optic modems designed to extend an RS-232 signal over fiber. These modems can also be used as a four channel synchronous/asynchronous data multiplexer, are DTE/DCE switch selectable, and interface with other VERSITRON FOM II series F28xxD Fiber Optic Modems, as well as the VERSITRON M62xxD/M82xxD Fiber Optic MicroModems.
A Model F280xD link uses fiber optic cable of up to 2 Km for 1310nm multimode optics, and 20 Km for 1310nm singlemode optics. The link has a maximum data rate of 128Kbps, providing synchronous, asynchronous or isochronous full duplex or simplex data transmission with fully transparent operation. These serial data modems support the interface control signals associated with the EIA/TIA RS-232 or CCITT V.24/V.28, RS-423, and MIL-STD-188-114A standards. This is accomplished by multiplexing the control signals along with clock and data signals and transmitting this serialized signal to the remove unit. At the remote unit the signal is de-multiplexed and applied to the interface.

Model Options:
Model

Function

Data Rate

Connector

Fiber Cable

Wavelength

Max Distance

F2802D

RS-232, RS-423, MIL-STD-188-114A Fiber Optic Modem

Up to 128 Kbps

LC

MM

1310nm

2km

F2805D

RS-232, RS-423, MIL-STD-188-114A Fiber Optic Modem

Up to 128 Kbps

LC

SM

1310nm

20km

RS-530 Serial Data to Fiber Converter

VERSITRON’S F282xD products are fiber optic modems designed to extend an RS-530 signal over fiber. These modems support a data rate up to 5 Mbps, Terminal/Source Timing Option, and Eight Channel Data Multiplexer (Four in each direction). The F282xD fiber modems support the interface control signals associated with the EIA/TIA RS-530, RS-422, RS-449, V.35, and MIL-STD-188-114A standards. These fiber optic modems are also DTE/DCE switch selectable and interface with other VERSITRON FOM II series F28xxD Serial modems as well as the Fiber Optic MicroModems.

Model Options:
Model

Function

Data Rate

Connector

Fiber Cable

Wavelength

Max Distance

F2822D

RS-530, RS-422, RS-449, V.35, MIL-STD-188-114A Fiber Optic Modem

Up to 128 Kbps

LC

MM

1310nm

2km

F2825D

RS-232, RS-423, MIL-STD-188-114A Fiber Optic Modem

Up to 128 Kbps

LC

SM

1310nm

20km

High Speed RS-530 Serial Data to Fiber Converter

The FOM II Series Model F22xxA High-Speed Fiber Optic Modems convert RS-530 copper signals to light providing the capability for extended communication distances as well as isolation between two RS-530 devices. These modems convert RS-530 data at speeds up to 10 Mbps (synchronous) or 100 Kbps (asynchronous). Signals are transmitted up to 2 Km on multimode fiber cable or 20 Km on singlemode fiber cable with fully transparent operation. The devices are switch selectable DCE or DTE, and support RS-530 (RS-422, RS-423) or MIL-STD-188-114 standards. They operate as two-channel multiplexer/modems. For high-speed synchronous operation, the first channel is used for data and the second is used for transmit clock. Both channels may be used for data in low-speed asynchronous operation, typically less than 100 Kbps. Operation modes include Automatic, Forced Asynchronous, or Forced Synchronous. LC fiber optic connectors are standard for all models.
In the automatic mode, F22xxA modems operate with a variable data rate from 20 Bps to 10 Mbps such as those found with high-speed telemetry systems. An internal bit-rate monitor selects the transmit clock source. At clock rates under 100 KHz (or no clock), the Modems utilize an internal 10 Mhz reference for clocking. This assures a large number of samples for minimum end-to-end timing jitter. At clock frequencies over 100 Khz, the actual clock signal is used. In Forced Asynchronous modes, the internal 10 Mhz reference is used. In Forced Synchronous modes the internal reference is disabled and the transmit-clock is used. The minimum data rate in this mode is 56 kbps. Local and remote modems can be set to operate in different modes permitting operation in one direction at 10 Mbps synchronous and 250 Bps asynchronous in the other direction.

Model Options:
Model

Function

Data Rate

Connector

Fiber Cable

Wavelength

Max Distance

F2238A

RS-530 Fiber Optic Modem

250bps – 10Mbps

LC

MM

850nm

2km

F2245A

RS-530 Fiber Optic Modem

250bps – 10Mbps

LC

SM

1310nm

20km

T1 / E1 Fiber Optic Modems

The F242x FOM II modems are designed to operate as point-to-point converters for copper to fiber T1/E1 standard interface extenders. These modems provide full duplex, or simplex data transmission at 1.544 Mbps (T1) and 2.048 Mbps (E1), at distances up to 20 km with fully transparent operation. The F242x modems support ANSI T1.403, AT&T TR54016 and AT&T TR62411 T1 standards as well as CCITT G.703 and G.704 E1 standards. Electrical signals on copper cable are converted to fiber optic signals by the F242x modems, and AMI/B87ZS or HDB3 data protocols are decoded. The devices are exceptionally user-friendly, with switch settings to select either a T1 or an E1 interface.

Model Options:
Model

Function

Data Rate

Connector

Fiber Cable

Wavelength

Max Distance

F2422

T1 / E1 Fiber Optic Modem

T1 – 1.544Mbps
E1 – 2.048Mbps

LC

MM

850nm

2km

F2425

T1 / E1 Fiber Optic Modem

T1 – 1.544Mbps
E1 – 2.048Mbps

LC

SM

1310nm

20km

Dual Channel Isolators

The VERSITRON FOM II Series Fiber Optic Isolators are transmitters and receivers designed to transmit simplex information channels over a pair of fiber optic cables. F290x and F293x Isolators fully support the interface control signals associated with RS-232, RS-422, RS-423, RS-449, RS-530, MIL-STD-188-114 balanced / unbalanced, TTL, and NRZ standards. These fiber optic serial converters support data rates from 50Bps to 10Mbps for Balanced and 50Bps to 100Kbps for Unbalanced signals. Using both channels the unit may be configured as one synchronous data and one clock circuit or as dual asynchronous data channels. ST fiber optic connectors are standard for all models.
The F290x provides two dedicated simplex channels each independently handling a digital clock or data signal. Transmission of Balanced or Unbalanced signals is user selectable by jumpers. Control signals are processed in a similar manner. Inputs are converted to TTL (+5V or Ground) prior to input to the optic modules. The optic modules convert the TTL digital data stream to light and provide the connection to the fiber optic cable. The F293x provides the inverse process of the transmitter enabling a transparent path or signal translation (balanced to unbalanced or vice versa) if required.

Model Options:
Model

Function

Data Rate

Connector

Fiber Cable

Wavelength

Max Distance

F2902

Fiber Optic Transmitter

Up to 10Mbps

ST

MM

850nm

6km

F2905

Fiber Optic Transmitter

Up to 10Mbps

ST

SM

1310nm

30km

F2932

Fiber Optic Receiver

Up to 10Mbps

ST

MM

850nm

6km

F2935

Fiber Optic Receiver

Up to 10Mbps

ST

SM

1310nm

30km