Campus Networking In Fiber
A Wealth of Options!

Campus networking and communications products are available from VERSITRON, Inc. with options in speed, size and connectors. Everything from high speed DS3 modems and T1 links to 10/100 media converters to a variety of fiber optic ethernet switches can be found at VERSITRON. We are especially excited about our new line of VersiVision digital fiber optic video converters.

In addition, campus networking with fiber allows you several distinct advantages over non-fiber applications.

  • Networks can be extended longer distances
  • Larger amounts of data can be sent due to increased bandwidth
  • No environmental disturbances
  • Immunity to EMI/RFI, lightning strikes

 

WHY VERSITRON?

  • 50 years experience with fiber optics
  • Products have MTBF rates of 14+ years
  • Free and Unlimited Technical Support
  • Lifetime Warranties

For your high speed campus networking applications, take a look at our F2300 Series DS3/T3 point to point interface extenders. These modems provide synchronous, full duplex data transmission at 44.736 Mbps at distances up to 30 km over multimode or single mode fiber optic cable. High speed applications for DS3 Interface Extenders include the linking of multiplexers or an ATM input link in a local area network, and the extension of a telephone DS3 point of presence within a campus. To match specific communication link distance requirements, the F2300 Group DS3 Interface Extenders are available with multimode LED or single mode laser. These modems conform to CCITT G.703 and G.752, ANSI T1.404, At&T 728A 7 B, Bellcore DSX-3 CB119 Standards.

For telecomm or data links, try our T1 fiber modem. The F2400 series provides synchronous, full duplex, half duplex or simplex data transmission at 1.5444 Mbps. With distances up to 30 km with fully transparent operation. This product line supports ANSI T1.403, AT&T TR54016 & AT&T TR 62411 T1 standards. Several different configurations are offered. Both the T1 and DS3 are presented in FOM II Format.

VERSITRON'S M727xS "Double-Duty" selectable fiber optic Media Converters are available in MicroModem size and are chosen for their unequaled reliability and performance. These converters allow you to customize your network with the flick of one switch. Settings available include 10/100 auto-sensing, 10base fixed, and 100base fixed. These converters come with standalone or rackmount options and are obtainable in singlemode or multimode versions. LED status, Loop Back Test, and FEFI are included in the features. Several connector options are also available. As with all Versitron products, the "Double-Duty" carries a lifetime warranty. In addition, these products may be purchased online at a discount.

Other media converters of note are the 10/100/1000 Triple Duty Media Converters with GBIC technology and management,the 1000BaseT-SX/LX Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter and the 10/100TX-100FX single fiber media converter.

If you need switches, we have those too. VERSITRON currently offers a variety of optical managed switch products in just about every flavor--5 port, 6 port, 8 port, 16 port, 24 port, and the most flexible of all--the "Pick a Port" Gigabit Modular Switch. GBIC technology and web-based management are featured on several of these switches. A Fast Ethernet Network Interface Card is also available and supports a number of various operating systems.

Broadcasting programs on on CCTV? Have a security/surveillance installation planned? If so, our digital "VersiVision" line of products are available with 1, 2, 4, 8, and 16 channels. You can also choose to have return data, bi-directional data, audio, and bi-directional audio options.

Established in 1958, VERSITRON remains committed to providing exceptional quality and top notch service. Give us a call at 1-800-537-2296 or 302-894-0699 if we can help you in any way.

Your Fiber Project Specs
Campus Network Design
LAN Network Design
LAN Product Line Card
 

___Email this Page:

VERSITRON INC.
83 Albe Drive - Suite C - Newark, DE 19702
Need Help? Call 1-800-537-2296, or 302-894-0699 Fax. 302-894-0624
www.versitron.com
fiberlink@versitron.com