Versimux II
Fiber Optic Multiplexers
Telephone AND/OR Data
Up to 152 Analog Phones Over 1 Fiber

  

We are pleased to announce the expansion of the Versimux II platform of fiber optic multiplexer products. In addition to supporting up to 152 2-wire analog telephone circuits over 1 fiber, the Versimix II now also supports copper to fiber conversion for a wide range of serial data interfaces.

A combination of voice and/or data cards can be configured within the same chassis, thus offering significant savings to the end-user. A typical application will consist of 1-19 cards installed in a VMX20 chassis, linked via fiber optic cable to a second VMX20 chassis where 1-19 "sister" cards are installed. For further flexibility, a mix of analog phone mux cards and serial data cards can be used in any combination up to 19 cards per chassis.

Using SFP module technology, the Versimux II offers the flexibility of using one or two strands of either multimode or singlemode fiber for distances of up to 80km with no optical adjustments required.

A typical phone installation utilizes an exchange card(s) at the PBX end of the link, connected via fiber optic cable to a subscriber card(s) at the telephone end of the link. Both types of multiplexer cards utilize standard RJ-11 phone jacks for plug and play, adjustment-free installation and operation.  LED indicators are provided to instantly monitor the operating status of each multiplexer card and phone port. Multiplexer phone cards that support RS-485 data have an RJ-45 jack and support data rates up to 64Kbps.


Give us a call at 1-800-537-2296 or open an online chat if you have any questions about the Versimux II or if we can help you with any of your phone and/or data mux applications.

KEY FEATURES

  • Up to 152 analog phones over one fiber link
  • Fiber Optic SFP Module Technology
  • Transmit up to 80km
  • 14.4Kbps via dial-up modem or fax
  • WDM Technology for Single-Fiber Applications
  • LED Indicators for Instant System Monitoring
  • Standalone or Rackmount Configurations
  • 20-Slot Chassis Supports 152 Analog Phones

The Versimux II with the latest product enhancements accommodates the following:

2-Wire Analog Telephone
  • 1-Channel
  • 1-Channel with RS-485 Data
  • 4-Channel
  • 4-Channel with RS-485 Data
  • 8-Channel
Serial Data
  • RS-232
  • RS-530
  • RS-422
  • RS-423
  • RS-449, V.35, MIL-STD-188-114A

Summary of Serial Data Features

The following VERSITRON FOM II Series fiber optic modems with serial data interfaces are compatible with the Versimux II platform. These data-agile boards are DTE/DCE switch selectable and have DB25 connectors on the copper side and LC optical connectors on the fiber side.

Model Interface Maximum Data Rate Fiber Compatibility
F2802D RS-232 128Kbps Terminal Timing
100Kbps Source Timing
Multimode Supports RS-423
MIL-STD-188-114A(unbalanced)
F2805D RS-232 128Kbps Terminal Timing
100Kbps Source Timing
Singlemode Supports RS-423
MIL-STD-188-114A(unbalanced)
F2822D RS-530 1Mbps Multimode Supports RS-422, RS-449
V.35, MIL-STD-188-114A(balanced)
F2825D RS-530 1 Mbps Singlemode Supports RS-422, RS-449
V.35, MIL-STD-188-114A(balanced)
  
Product Models Versimux II
Model Description: Analog Phone Port Cards
F270xA 1-channel exchange side port card
F271xA 1-channel subscriber side port card
F270xAD 1-channel exchange side port card + 1-channel RS-485/RS-422 data
F271xAD 1-channel subscriber side port + 1-channel RS-485/RS-422 data
VMX4E 4-channel exchange side multiplexer port card
VMX4S 4-channel subscriber side multiplexer port card
VMX4ED 4-channel exchange side multiplexer port card + 1-channel RS-485/RS-422 data
VMX4SD 4-channel subscriber side multiplexer port card + 1-channel RS-485/RS-422 data
VMX8E 8-channel exchange side multiplexer port card
VMX8S 8-channel subscriber side multiplexer port card
VMX4800 Versimux II multiplexer SmartCard, f/u/w VMX20 chassis
  
Model Description: Serial Data Port Cards
F2802D RS-232 port card, 1-channel, data rate to 128Kbps, multimode, LC connectors
F2805D RS-232 port card, 1-channel, data rate to 128Kbps, singlemode, LC connectors
F2822D RS-530 port card, 1-channel, data rate to 1Mbps, multimode, LC connectors
F2825D RS-530 port card, 1-channel, data rate to 1Mbps, singlemode, LC connectors
  
Model Description: Accessories
HF1 Standalone, single-card enclosure
HF2SS 2-slot, 19 inch rackmount chassis (1U)
VMX20 20-slot, 19 inch rackmount chassis (4U)
AC300WR Redundant Power supply / System Monitor, f/u/w VMX20 Chassis
PSAC20 120VAC to 12VDC power supply; f/u/w 4-channel & 8-channel telephone mutiplexer cards
PSAC08 120VAC to 12VDC pwer supply; f/u/w 1-channel telephone port cards
PSAC09 230VAC to 12VDC power supply; f/u/w 1-channel telephone port cards

SFP Modules
Model Application Wavelength Max. Distance Fiber
FE2MM Versimux II 4-channel & 8-channel Installations 1310nm 2km Duplex MM
FE10SM Versimux II 4-channel & 8-channel Installations 1310nm 10km Duplex SM
3GBMM Versimux II High Density Installations
VMX4800
850nm 160m Duplex MM
3GB20SM Versimux II High Density Installations
VMX4800
1310nm 20km Duplex SM
  

___Email this Page:

VERSITRON INC.
83 Albe Drive - Suite C - Newark, DE 19702
Need Help? Call 1-800-537-2296, or 302-894-0699 Fax. 302-894-0624
www.versitron.com
fiberlink@versitron.com