Copper to Fiber Converters
Absolute Reliability Since 1958!

Copper to fiber converter products in the form of modems, transceivers, media converters, interface extenders, isolators, and multiplexers have been VERSITRON'S specialty since 1958. We offer a variety of fiber optic LAN networking products as well as a number of copper to fiber datacom converter products for many different interfaces. We are excited about the popularity of our 8-bit VersiVision fiber optic video converters for CCTV applications, and our new "industrial strength" media converters and "hardened" switches. In addition, we offer several PoE (Power Over Ethernet) devices for LAN applications. All product lines are available in singlemode or multimode with several connector options, and have MTBF rates of 14+ years as well as lifetime warranties.

VERSITRON'S Ethernet/Fast Ethernet "Double Duty" Media Converters have proven themselves to be real crowd-pleasers. These converters are especially well-liked by 10Base users, due to their ability to transmit the 10Base signal at 100Base speeds once the 10Base signal is converted to fiber.

Perhaps more importantly, the "Double Duty" is flexible! Choose between 10/100 auto-sensing, 10Base fixed, 100Base fixed at the flick of a switch. Do you need to monitor a remote TP port? No problem, these products have LED status indicators. They also include Loop Back Test Function and Far End Fault Function. Available in singlemode or multimode fiber with rackmount or standalone versions.

Other media conversion products include the "Triple Duty" 10/100/1000 with GBIC Technology, the M720D multimode-to-singlemode and singlemode-to-multimode conversion product, a 10/100 single fiber product, and an array of fiber optic switches including 5, 6, 7, 8, 16, 24 ports with management and GBIC Technology.

The "VersiVision" digital fiber optic video transmitters and receivers for CCTV video security systems have proven to be very popular. Send a video signal over fiber, or send a video and data signal over fiber to securely link your remote video cameras to a monitoring location. Other options available include bi-directional data, audio, and contact closure, as well as Ethernet. All VersiVision products are compatible with NTSC, PAL, or SECAM. RS-232, RS-485, and RS-422 data interfaces are supported. Distances of 30km are possible using singlemode fiber. ST optical connectors are standard, and a BNC connector provides the copper interface for the video input/output. Available in standalone or rackmount.

Popular Datacom products include the T1/E1 fiber modem with distances of 30 km and the 2-wire, 4-wire TeleData Modems. The TeleData modems can handle phone signals, data signals, or both phone and data simultaneously over one f.o. cable. The TeleData modems are used with analog phones.

After over 56 years in the f.o. communications field, VERSITRON products can be found all over the world in both commercial and military applications. In fact, our modems boast the longest MTBF rate in the industry. Give us a call at 1-800-537-2296 or 302-894-0699 if you have questions or if we can help you in any way. Please keep in mind that our telephone tech support is free and unlimited if you should need it. We will also gladly customize a configuration for you based on your specific network requirements at no charge. Your complete satisfaction is of the utmost importance to us.

 

 


Your Fiber Project Specs
Media Converters
Fiber Optic Switches
Fiber Optic Video
DataCom Converters
Telephone Converters
Industrial Media Converters
Industrial Switches

___Email this Page:

VERSITRON INC.
83 Albe Drive - Suite C - Newark, DE 19702
Need Help? Call 1-800-537-2296, or 302-894-0699 Fax. 302-894-0624
www.versitron.com
fiberlink@versitron.com