4-Wire Telephone
Point-to-Point
Fiber Optic Links
Model F272xB
Now With Stereo Audio Features!


 

This product provides a fiber optic link for two 4-wire analog telephone lines. Full duplex secure and transparent voice communications are supported. The F272xB modems can also be used to create a fiber optic link for stereo audio signals.

These products are currently in use in the UK in an unusual application. This application involves military aircraft development. Fighter aircraft have to be able to operate in very demanding environments, including those with close proximity to high power RADAR and other transmitters. In order to ensure that the sophisticated electronics on board will work properly, part of the design process demands that the aircraft are "illuminated" by such RADAR systems at distances of tens of feet. The essential communications required during such tests means that the use of copper conductors between the control center and the aircraft is simply not possible. Only fiber can accommodate the distances required and "tune out" other interference.

In the UK, the problems of distance and interference on board these aircraft have been solved by the use of a system which incorporates two F272xB VERSITRON Fiber Optic Modems. Contained in a fully screened unit, each piece of equipment allows for the use of up to four standard aircraft headsets. Thus, giving perfect clarity of communication.

VERSITRON OFFERS:

  • DB9 connector
  • 1/8" TRS connector (audio)
  • Distances to 100km
  • Choice of multimode or singlemode fiber
  • LC optical connector
  • SFP fiber module technology
  • VERSITRON FOM II Format


 

 

 

Model
Description
Options
F2722B
4-wire, stereo audio; distance to 100km; LC connectors;
multimode fiber; DB9 electrical connector; 1/8" TRS audio connectors
• View technical data sheet
• View enclosures/accessories
F272xB
4-wire, stereo audio; distance to 100km; LC connectors;
singlemode fiber; DB9 electrical connector; 1/8" TRS audio connectors
• View technical data sheet
• View enclosures/accessories
 

___Email this Page:

VERSITRON INC.
83 Albe Drive - Suite C - Newark, DE 19702
Need Help? Call 1-800-537-2296, or 302-894-0699 Fax. 302-894-0624
www.versitron.com
fiberlink@versitron.com