Industrial Fiber Optic Micromodems - RS-232 Interface

M82xxD

VERSITRON’S M82xxD MicroModem Series provide fully transparent fiber optic transmission for data, clock, and control signals. MicroModems provide synchronous or asynchronous, continuously variable, data transmission from 1 bps to 128 Kbps. Mode of operation is either full duplex or simplex. 

  • Free ground shipping

M82xxD modems provide handshaking control signals associated with RS-232, RS-423, and MIL-STD-188-114A (Unbalanced). Basic operation involves multiplexing the control signals along with the clock and data signals and transmitting the combined signal to the remote unit. At the remote end the combined signal is de-multiplexed and applied to the electrical interface. The electrical interface will be a DB25F (DCE) if connecting to a terminal (DTE) interface. It will be a DB25M (DTE) if connecting to a modem (DCE) interface. LC connectors are standard for the fiber interface.
Small enough to install directly to data terminal and communications equipment, these modems offer versatile solutions and complete transparency for data communications.

Product Models:

Model

Function

Connector

Fiber Cable

Wavelength

Link Budget

Max Distance

M8213D

RS-232 - DCE

LC

MM

1310nm

11 ± 1 dB

2km

M8223D

RS-232 – DTE

LC

MM

1310nm

11 ± 1 dB

2km

M8215D

RS-232 – DCE

LC

SM

1310nm

19 ± 1 dB

20km

M8225D

RS-232 – DTE

LC

SM

1310nm

19 ± 1 dB

20km


Technical Specifications:

Dimensions

1.0 x 2.4 x 4.5 in. / 2.54 x 6.1 x 11.43 cm. (H x W x L)

Weight

.425 lbs / 0.2 kg

Operating Temperature

-30°C to 70°C

Storage Temperature

-40°C to 85°C

Relative Humidity

Up to 95% non-condensing

Altitude

Up to 10,000 ft

Power Requirements

+5 to +15VDC @300mA (M82xxD models may use host power on pin 9)

Protocol

Synchronous or Asynchronous (auto-sensing)

Data Rate

Continuously Variable from 1 bps to 128 Kbps Terminal Timing;
1 bps to 100 Kbps Source Timing

Operation

Full Duplex or Simplex

Error Rate

Better than 10⁻⁹

Connector

DCE – Female DB25
DTE – Male DB25

Digital Interface

RS-232, RS-423, MIL-188-114A (Unbalanced)


Accessories:

Model #

Description

MRR-16

16-slot rack mount chassis – 19.0 x 3.5 x 4.5 in. / 11.4 x 6.1 x 2.54 cm (W x H x D)

M0004

100-240V/1A 47-63Hz to 12VDC power supply

M0001

Power jumper 6” cable. (One per MicroModem required for chassis installations)

PSAC08

110VAC to 12VDC power adapter (USA style).

PSAC09

220VAC to 12VDC power adapter (European style).

M0011

RS-530 DCE to RS-449 DCE (female) adapter.

M0012

RS-530 DTE to RS-449 DTE (male) adapter.

M0013

RS-530 DCE to V.35 DCE (female) adapter.

M0014

RS-530 DTE to V.35 DTE (male) adapter.

M0021

DB25 gender changer, male-to-male.

M0022

DB25 gender changer, female-to-female.