HDSDI-11 | Fiber Optic Video Transmitter & Receiver System Installation Kit

HDSDI11

The HDSDI11 installation kit supports 1-channel of high definition video + 1 channel of RS-485 return data over multimode or singlemode optical cable. 1G and 3G fiber optic SFP modules utilized. Fully compliant with SMPTE424M, SMPTE292M, SMPTE159M and ITU video standards. 

The HDSDI11 installation kit includes Transmitter, Receiver, Power Supplies, 2 SFPs & 100 Meters of Fiber. The hot-pluggable and adjustment free design allows for easy installation and operation. A typical installation utilizes a transmitter unit at the video source of the link, connected via fiber optic cable, to a receiver unit at the monitoring end of the link. Devices are available for either stand-alone or rack-mount installation with the FVC18 18-slot chassis.

Technical Specifications:

Signal Type HD-SDI
Video Resolution 8 Bit / 10 Bit Audio
Data Rate 270 Mbps ~ 2.97 Gbps
TV Signal Standards SMPTE424M, SMPTE292M
SMPTE259M, DVB-ASI
ITU-R BT.601, ITU-R BT.1120
Video Input BNC (75 Ohms)
Input Channels (on Tx): 1
Output Channels (on Tx): 1 (for Local Viewing)
Data Rate 19 Mbps ~ 2.97 Gbps
Nominal Level 0.8 Vp-p
Min/Max Level 0.5V to 1.0 Vp-p
Return Loss ≥ 15 dB @ 5 MHz to 1.5 GHz
≥ 10 dB @ 1.5 GHz to 3.0 GHz
Input Cable Equalization Up to -30 dB of cable loss
Video Output BNC (75 Ohms)
Video Output Channels (on Rx): 2
Re-Clock 270 Mbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.98 Gbps
Or bypassed for unrecognized rates
Nominal Level 0.8 Vp-p
Min/Max Level 0.5 V to 1.0 Vp-p
Return Loss < -25 dB @ 100 MHz
Data Interface RS-485
Data Rate Up to 300 Kbps
Data Channels 1 (Return Direction Only)
Bit Error Rate 10⁻⁹
Optical Connector LC
Video Connector BNC
Data Contact Screw Terminal Strip

As with all VERSITRON products, these devices carry a lifetime warranty. Please give us a call (1-800-537-2296) or open a chat with any questions. We would be delighted to speak with you!

  • High Definition Video Transmission
  • 1G & 3G Fiber Optic SFP Modules Available (See DataSheet Below)
  • LED Indicators for System Monitoring
  • Hot-Pluggable into the FVC18 Chassis
  • RS-485 Return Data
  • Transmit up to 20km without Optical Attenuation No Electrical Or Optical Adjustments Required Standalone or Rackmount VersiVision Chassis HDMI HD-CVI, AHD, HD-TVI More...