28-Port Managed Industrial Switch | 24-10/100/1000, 2-100/1G SFP, 2-RJ45/SFP Combo Ports

SF72860M

The VERSITRON SF72860M is an Industrial Gigabit L2 Managed Switch equipped with twenty-four 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 ports, two 100/1000M SFP fiber uplink ports and two combo ports that provide stable and reliable Ethernet transmission.

For fast and efficient connectivity from the network edge device to a backbone switch or server, the managed Gigabit switch is designed to extend existing LANs through two 100/1000Base-SX/LX SFP interfaces using either one or two multimode or singlemode fibers. The Industrial Managed Switches are fully managed Layer 2 switches not only incorporating the industry standard Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (IEEE802.1w RSTP), but also a rapid ring recovery protocol enabling operational network recovery in the event of a network or power system failure.
 

Typical Applications

  • Any network utilizing a mix of copper and fiber
  • Industrial IP connectivity and communication
  • Self-healing Fast Ethernet backbone networks
  • Networks using Ethernet devices such as network cameras, access control, intercoms, etc.

Product Features

  • 24-Port 10/100/1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ-45 Ports
  • 2-Port 1000Base-SX/LX/EX/BX SFP Type Slots
  • 2-Port RJ45/SFP Combo Slots
  • Non-blocking store-and-forward switching
  • RJ45 Port Supports 10/100/1000Mbps‐Full/Half‐duplex, Auto‐negotiation, Auto‐MDI/MDIX
  • Prevents Packet Loss w/Back Pressure (Half‐Duplex) and IEEE 802.3x PAUSE Frame Flow Control (Full‐Duplex)
  • Available for operation in Ring or point-to-point configuration
  • Real-time monitoring via Embedded Surveillance Device Management System
  • Uses interchangeable SFP for fiber type, distance and connector (Ordered separately).
  • Distances up to 100 km with optional SFPs
  • Available for operation over single mode or multimode fiber over a variety of link budget
  • Available for operation over 1 or 2 fibers
  • No in-field optical adjustment required
  • 4KV Ethernet Surge Protection for harsh environment
  • -40°C to 80°C (-40°F to 176°F) wide range operating temperature
  • Compact, corrosion resistant case attaches to a standard DIN Rails

Technical Specifications

Copper Ports (RJ45) 24-10/100/1000Base-T
SFP Uplink Ports 2-100/1000Base-SX/LX/EX/BX SFP
Combo Ports 2-RJ45/SFP
Port Configuration Auto MDI/MDI-X
Port Speed Auto-negotiate
Switch Architecture Store-and-forward
Switch Bandwidth 26Gbps (non-blocking)
MAC Address 8K Entries
Maximum Frame Size 9.6K Bytes (Jumbo Frames)
Flow Control Back pressure (Half-Duplex)
IEEE 802.3x Pause Frame (Full-Duplex)
Fiber Data Rate 1000Base-SX/LX/EX/BX
Fiber Connector SFP (Mini-GBIC) port
Fiber Type/Distance Varies by SFP Module
Power Pin Assignment ½ (+), 3/6(-) default
LED Indicators Power: On/Green
Ethernet: 10/100 LNK/ACT – Amber
                1000 LNK/ACT – Green
SFP Port: On/Blink – Green
Management Interface Console CLI, telnet, Web browser, SSH/SSL secure access
SNMPv1 and v2c and v3c
Port Configuration Enable/disable; Auto-negotiation;
10/100/1000Mbps full-and-half duplex mode selection; Flow control
Port Mirroring TX/RX Both; Many to 1 monitoring
Bandwidth Control Ingress/Egress rate control:
Configure (100~1000000Kbps)
Full Speed 1000000Kbps
VLAN IEEE 802.1q tagged-based VLAN
Up to 256 VLANs groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
Port-Based VLAN, Q-in-Q tunneling
Mac-based VLAN, up to 256 VLANs
Protocol-based VLAN, up to 128 VLANs
MVR (Multiple VLAN Registration)
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP / Static Trunk;
Up to 5 groups of trunk supported
QoS 8 priority queue
Traffic classification based on:
IEEE802.1p Based Cos,
IP DSCP Based Cos,
Multicasting/IGMP IGMP/MLD Snooping (v1,v2,v3)
With Query supported
Access Control List IP-Based ACL/MAC-Based ACL,
256 entries
SNMP MIBs RFC-1213 MIB-II
RFC-2819 RMON MIB (Group 1,2,3,9)
Power Input Voltage 100-240VAC, 50/60Hz
Full Load Power
Consumption
18 Watts
Dimensions 483 x 280 x 45mm
Case IP30 Metal Case
Housing DIN Rail Mounting
MTBF >100,000 hours
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ +80°C
Storage Temperature -40°C ~ +80°C
Relative Humidity 0% ~ 95% (non-condensing)