5 Port Ethernet Switch with 10/100 mbps, 4 Port RJ-45 and 1 Fiber Port100 Base FX

S70553M

Price: $250.00

VERSITRON’S S70553M 5-Port Fiber Optic Switch with web-based device management support also provides fiber optic links for 10Base and 100Base networks simultaneously and is IEEE compliant.

This switch utilizes 4 UTP ports (RJ-45) that are both auto-sensing and auto negotiating. The fiber port is 100Base-FX. The S70553M 5 port fiber switch can also be used to extend LAN nodes with 10Base or 100Base links. The unit operates with multimode fiber and ST optical connectors. An AC/DC power adapter is provided.

Product Features of 5 Port Ethernet Switch :

  • (4) 10/100Mbps RJ-45 ports and (1) 100Mbps Fiber Port
  • Auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MD1-X detection
  • Supports full/half-duplex operation for copper ports
  • Supports 802.3x flow control for full duplex operation
  • Supports back-pressure flow control for half-duplex operation
  • Self-learning for active MAC addresses up to 2k entries
  • Store-and-forward switching so only good packets are sent
  • Forwarding and filtering at full wire speed
  • Flow control for traffic congestion
  • Broadcast packet storm protection
  • Comprehensive LED indicators

Technical Specifications

Standards

IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x

Network Ports

(4) 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet Copper Ports (RJ-45)
(1) 100Mbps Fiber Port

Copper Ports

Shielded RJ-45, 10/100Mbps, auto-negotiation, auto-MDI/MDI-X

Fiber Port

Fast Ethernet 100Base Full-Duplex Operation

Cables

10Base-T: Cat3, 4, 5 or higher (100 meters max.)
100Base-TX: Cat5, 5e or higher (100 meters max.)
100Base-FX: Multimode or Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable

Flow Control

IEEE 802.3x pause packet for full duplex operation
Back pressure for half-duplex operation

MAC Addresses

Table with 2K entries

LED Indication

Power Status
TX Ports: Speed, Link/Act, Duplex/Collision Status
FX Port: Link/Act Status, Duplex/Collision Status

DC Power Input

Rating: +7.5VDC, 1A
Operating Voltage: +6.5VDC ~ +12.5VDC

Power Consumption

7W max.

Environment

Operating Temperature: 0°C ~ +40°C
Relative Humidity: 10% to 90% non-condensing

Dimensions

5.67 x 3.94 x 1.02 inches (W x D x H)

Approvals

FCC Class A certificate, CE mark/EMC Class A certificate
EN60950/IEC60950-1 safety
NEMA TS2-2003 Environment tests

Filtering Rate

14,880 pps for Ethernet (10Base)
148,800 pps for Fast Ethernet (100Base)

Forwarding Rate

14,880 pps for Ethernet (10Base)
148,800 pps for Fast Ethernet (100Base)

Ageing Time

300 Seconds

Fiber Port

100Base Full-Duplex Operation

VLAN Mode

Port-Based VLAN, 802.1Q Tag-Base VLAN

VLAN Groups

16 Groups (Group 0 ~ 15)

Port PVID

Full 12-bit VID, per port setting

Management Features:

  • Web-based interface for easy management
  • Static IP of DHCP for IP configuration
  • Port status and configuration
  • VLAN configuration
  • Security check for management login
  • Restore factory default settings
  • Remote boot