4-Channel Digital Fiber Optic Video Multiplexer Installation Kit, Multimode ST.
4-Channel Digital Fiber Optic Video Multiplexer Installation Kit, Multimode ST.

4-Channel Digital Fiber Optic Video Multiplexer Installation Kit, Multimode ST.

FVMTR4A03A

Price: $850.00

The FVMTR4A03A installation kit includes 4-channel video transmitter and receiver devices for converting an analog CCTV signal over fiber. These units also support 1-channel bi-directional data. Power supplies and 100 meters of Multimode fiber cable are also provided. 

  • Free ground shipping

Key Features

  • 8-Bit Uncompressed Video Transmission
  • NTSC, PAL, or SECAM Camera System Compatible
  • RS-485 Data Protocol
  • RS-232 and RS-422 data protocols upon request
  • Transmit up to 30km without Optical Attenuation
  • More...

4-Channel Digital Fiber Optic Video Converter Installation Kit*

VERSITRON’S VersiVision Product Series

Everything you need in a complete package for connecting your analog camera to your monitoring equipment. The FVMTR4A03A supports 8-bit digitally encoded broadcast quality video over one multimode optical fiber. The transmitter and receiver modules are directly compatible with NTSC, PAL, and SECAM camera systems and support RS-485 data protocols. RS-232 and RS-422 data are available upon request. Use this VersiVision product with your PTZ cameras requiring return data.

*All VersiVision Installation Kits include: Transmitter, Receiver, Power Supplies & 100 Meters of Fiber.

ST optical connectors are standard for both standalone and rackmount versions. For applications requiring several receiver units at your monitoring site, we offer an 18-Slot rackmount chassis that fits a standard 19" rack.

Technical Specifications

Video Input

2 Volt pk-pk (75 Ohms)

Input/Output Channels

4

Bandwidth

5 Hz – 8 MHz

Bit Resolution

8 – Bit

Differential Gain

< ±1%

Differential Phase

< ±1°

Tilt

< 1%

S/N Ratio

60dB (Weighted)

Wavelength

1310nm

Number of Fibers

1

Video Connector

BNC

Optical Connector

ST

Power Supply

5VDC, 2A

Data Interface

RS-485 (RS-422, RS-232 Optional)

Data Rate

Up to 300 Kbps

Data Channels

One Bi-Directional

Bit Error Rate

10⁻⁹

Data Contact

Screw Terminal Strip

MTBF

>100,000 Hours

Operating Temperature

-35°C to +65°C

Storage Temperature

-45°C to +85°C

Relative Humidity

0% to 95% (non-condensing)

Plug and Play design ensures adjustment-free installation and operation, and optical adjustments are never required. LED indicators are provided to instantly monitor the system operating status. A typical installation utilizes a transmitter unit at the camera end of the link, connected via a single fiber optic cable, to a receiver unit at the monitoring end of the link.

As with all VERSITRON products, these video converters carry a lifetime warranty. Please give us a call (1-800-537-2296) or open a chat with any questions. We would be delighted to speak with you!