HD-SDI Converters

HD-SDI CONVERTERS

High Definition-Serial Digital Interface (HD-SDI) is a technical standard for digital video transmission lines, which enable the transfer of uncompressed and unencrypted electronic audio and video signals. Almost all HD-SDI converters require coaxial cables. The VERSITRON HD-SDI transmitters and converters are available as installation kits consisting of transmitter, receiver, power supplies, SFP modules, and 100 meters of fiber optic cable. Our HD-SDI converters utilize “broadcast quality” imaging. Utilizing our HD-SDI converters and fiber optic cables, you can increase the geographic distance of your network area. VERSITRON has developed these tools so that you can easily and efficiently meet your data communication requirements. We are extremely customer centric and always adopt a personalized approach to help you achieve your project goals.

Showing to of (1 page)

Show :

Sort By :

    Beneficial Features and Specifications of HD-SDI Converters at VERSITRON

    Here are some beneficial features of VERSITRON’s HD SDI transmitters and receivers.

    • The VERSITRON HD-SDI video transmitter and receiver system is fully compliant with SMPTE424M, SMPTE292M, SMPTE159M, and ITU video standards.
    • This system ensures the highest performance for almost all high definition video applications.
    • In addition to supporting high definition video applications, the system also supports 1-channel for RS-485 return data over multimode or single mode fiber.
    • HD-SDI to fiber converter provides real-time signaling from equipment such as radios, television, cameras, and so on.
    • VERSITRON’s HD-SDI fiber optic converters adhere to the SMPTE standards and can convert real-time video signals from 75 ohm coaxial cables to multimode or single mode fiber using the SFP technology.
    • HDSDI-11 | Fiber Optic Video Transmitter & Receiver System Installation Kit comprises transmitter, receiver, power supplies, 2 SFPs & 100 meters of fiber.
    • The hot-pluggable and adjustment-free design of this system makes it easy to install and operate, and does not require electrical or optical adjustments.
    • The kit offers high definition video transmission and has LED indicators for system monitoring.
    • You can use these converters as standalone devices or rack mount them in FVC18 chassis to connect to your system.
    • They enable data transmission up to 20 km seamlessly without any signal attenuation.

    Product Models

    Here are the details of our product models in terms of speed, distance, wavelength, and so on:

    Model

    Function

    HDSDI-11

    HDSDI Transmitter & Receiver System


    1G SFP Model

    Speed

    Connector

    Fiber Cable

    Wavelength

    Max Distance

    GB2MM

    1G

    LC Duplex

    MM

    1310nm

    0.5 Km

    GB10SM

    1G

    LC Duplex

    SM

    1310nm

    10 Km

    GB20SFA

    1G

    LC Simplex

    SM

    1310/1550nm

    20 Km

    GB20SFB

    1G

    LC Simplex

    SM

    1550/1310nm

    20 Km


    3G SFP Model

    Speed

    Connector

    Fiber Cable

    Wavelength

    Max Distance

    3GBMM

    3G

    LC Duplex

    MM

    1310nm

    0.5 Km

    3GB20SM

    3G

    LC Duplex

    SM

    1310nm

    20 Km

    3GB20SFA

    3G

    LC Simplex

    SM

    1310/1550nm

    20 Km

    3GB20SFB

    3G

    LC Simplex

    SM

    1550/1310nm

    20 Km


    Technical Specifications of HD-SDI Converters

    Here are the technical details of our SDI converters:

    HD-SDI wiring diagram

    Video

    Signal Type

    HD

    Video Resolution

    8 Bit / 10 Bit Auto

    Data Rate

    270 Mbps ~ 2.97 Gbps

    TV Signal Standards

    SMPTE424M, SMPTE292M, SMPTE259M, DVB-ASI, ITU-R BT.601
    ITU-R BT.1120

    Video Input

    BNC (75 Ohms)

    Input Channels on TX

    1

    Output Channels on TX

    1 (for Local Viewing)

    Data Rate

    19 Mbps ~ 2.97 Gbps

    Nominal Level

    0.8 Vp-p

    Min/Max Level

    0.5 V to 1.0 Vp-p

    Return Loss

    ≥ 15 dB @ 5 MHz to 1.5 GHz
    ≥ 10 dB @ 1.5 GHz to 3.0 GHz

    Input Cable Equalization

    Up to -30 dB of cable loss

    Video Output

    BNC (75 Ohms)

    Video Output Channels on RX

    2

    Re-Clock

    270 Mbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.98 Gbps or bypassed for unrecognized rates

    Nominal Level

    0.8 Vp-p

    Min/Max Level

    0.5 V to 1.0 Vp-p

    Return Loss

    <-25 dB @ 100 MHz

    Data Interface

    RS-485

    Data Rate

    Up to 300 Kbps

    Data Channels

    1 (Return Direction Only)

    Bit Error Rate

    10⁻⁹

    Optical Connector

    LC

    Video Connector

    BNC

    Data Contact

    Screw Terminal Strip

    Power Supply

    12VDC, 2A

    Dimensions

    5.98 x 5.12 x 1.13 Inches

    MTBF

    >100,000 Hours

    Operating Temperature

    -35°C to +65°C

    Storage Temperature

    -45°C to +85°C

    Relative Humidity

    0% to 95% (non-condensing)


    Applications of HD-SDI Converters

    SDI converters mainly find applications in professional video equipment. Here are some of the application areas:

    • HD televisions
    • Digital cinemas
    • Video monitoring through big screen TVs or projectors
    • DSLR cameras

    Quality and Warranty

    VERSITRON is committed to the quality of its HD-SDI fiber media converters and hence we opt for rigorous quality control and testing procedures before they leave our facility. As with all VERSITRON products, our HD-SDI converters have a lifetime warranty. Please refer to our warranty statement for a detailed explanation regarding warranty claims and procedures.

    We help you achieve seamless data transmission over single mode or multimode fiber at affordable prices. VERSITRON has SDI converters available in various configurations, and we assist you in making the right choice for your application.  If you have a specific requirement, need customization, or any further information, we would happy to help! You can reach us by phone or email.