Unmanaged Industrial Switches

Unmanaged industrial or hardened switches allow for a user to create a basic “plug-and-play” installation in environments that may have extreme temperatures, harsh, or other adverse conditions. With an unmanaged industrial switch, setup time is greatly reduced due to the simplistic nature of the devices. The fixed configuration provided by these switches is great for smaller networks where traffic is not required to be monitored or controlled such as a single home, a small business network, a single office etc. Since there is no ability to control the ports on these devices, unmanaged switches use auto-negotiated ports to determine data rate/network speed as well as whether to use full or half duplex modes. Unmanaged industrial switches provide you with a cost-effective solution while still allowing your fiber and Ethernet devices to communicate with each other seamlessly in less than ideal environmental conditions.

Model Description RFQ
SF70460 2-Ports 10/100/1000 Ethernet, 2-100/1Gig SFP Slots
SF70660 4-Ports 10/100/1000 Ethernet, 2-100/1Gig SFP Slots
SF70760 6-Ports 10/100/1000 Ethernet, 1-100/1Gig SFP Slot
SF70960 8-Ports 10/100/1000 Ethernet, 1-100/1Gig SFP Slot
SF71060 8-Ports 10/100/1000 Ethernet, 2-100/1Gig SFP Slots

Features Provided by VERSITRON Unmanaged Industrial Switches

Our Unmanaged Industrial Grade Ethernet-to-Fiber switches are equipped with 10/100/1000 RJ45 ports and 100 or 1000 SFP fiber ports that extend existing networks over multimode or singlemode fibers. Housed in rugged DIN rail or wall mountable enclosures, these switches exceed the specifications of commercial switching products with industrial safety standards for harsh environments. Offered in 5 different models ranging from 4 ports up to a total of 10.

Typical Applications

  • Any network utilizing a mix of copper and fiber
  • Industrial IP connectivity and communication
  • Self-healing Gigabit Ethernet backbone networks
  • Networks using Ethernet devices such as network cameras, access control, intercoms etc.

Product Features

  • 10/100/1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ-45 ports
  • 100/1000Base-SX/LX SFP Slots
  • Non-blocking store-and-forward switching
  • RJ45 Port supports 10/100/1000Mbps-Full/Half-duplex, Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Prevents Packet Loss w/Back Pressure (Half-Duplex) and IEEE 802.3x PAUSE Frame Flow Control (Full-Duplex)
  • Available for operation in Ring of point-to-point configuration
  • Available for operation over singlemode or multimode fiber over a variety of link budgets.
  • Redundant dual power supply inputs 48/52 VDC
  • -40°C to 80°C wide range operating temperature
  • Compact, corrosion resistant case attaches to standard DIN Rails