Managed Industrial PoE/PoE+ Switches

VERSITRON Industrial Grade PoE/PoE+ Ethernet-to-Fiber Switches are equipped with 10/100/1000Base RJ45 ports with PoE+ (30W or 66W budget depending on the model) and 100/1000Base SFP fiber ports that extend existing networks over multimode or singlemode fibers. Many applications require power from the Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) device to be supplied through Ethernet cables including those where Electrical-to-Optical Ethernet Switches are being used to extend distances. Featuring rugged construction, these Industrial PoE/PoE+ devices can withstand extreme temperatures, shock and vibration, as well as other harsh conditions.

Model Description RFQ
SF70460MP 2-Ports 10/100/1000 Ethernet, 2-100/1000 SFP
SF70760MP 6-Ports 10/100/1000 Ethernet, 1-100/1000 SFP
SF71060MPA 8-Ports 10/100/1000 Ethernet, 2-100/1000 SFP
SF71860MP 16-Ports 10/100/1000 Ethernet, 2-100/1000 SFP

PoE/PoE+ Switches Defined

Power-over-Ethernet (PoE) is a technology that offers power and network connectivity for PoE-powered devices over a single network cable. A PoE switch features an integrated PoE injector. The switches are distinguished as PoE and PoE+ according to the electrical power they provide. For example, a PoE switch can provide 15.4 Watts of power to the Ethernet port while a PoE+ device provides 30 Watts, nearly almost twice the power of a standard PoE switch.
Industrial or “Hardened” PoE switches are a special type of PoE device designed to survive ambient temperatures and harsh environments. Unlike commercial grade devices, our Industrial PoE/PoE+ switches can withstand temperatures ranging from -40°C to +80°C. These products are also suited for less than ideal conditions where they may be subjected to shock and vibrations.
VERSITRON manufactures a variety of Managed Industrial PoE/PoE+ switches with port sizes that range from 4 up to a total of 18.

Typical Applications

  • Any network utilizing a mix of copper and fiber
  • Industrial IP connectivity and communication
  • Networks using Ethernet devices such as IP cameras, access control, VoIP telephones
  • Industrial Surveillance Systems

Product Features

  • 10/100/1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ-45 Ports
  • 100/1000Base-SX/LX SFP Slots
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3-af/802.3-at Power-over-Ethernet End Span PSE
  • Prevents Packet Loss w/Back Pressure (Half-Duplex) and IEEE 802.3x PAUSE Frame Flow Control (Full-Duplex)
  • RJ45 Port Supports 10/100/1000Mbps-Full/Half-duplex, Auto-negotiation, Auto MDI/MDIX
  • Available for operation in Ring or point-to-point configuration
  • Available for operation over singlemode or multimode fiber over a variety of link budgets
  • Redundant dual power supply inputs 48/52 VDC
  • Compact, corrosion resistant case attaches to a standard DIN Rail.

Advantages of Using Managed Industrial PoE and PoE+ Switches

Our PoE+ switches and hardened PoE switches are used in various industrial applications worldwide. They have gained in popularity in recent years due to the following advantages they provide such as:
  • Layer 2 or Layer 3 networking for various types of Ethernet networks such as Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet.
  • Can be used with Cat5/Cat6 cabling for maximum data transmission.
  • Can store and forward data effectively.
  • Support pan/tilt/zoom cameras, alarm systems, video IP systems as well as advanced technologies including video conferencing devices.