Managed Commercial PoE/PoE+ Switches

VERSITRON’S Managed Commercial PoE/PoE+ Switches enable communication between the devices in a network by using Power-over-Ethernet (PoE) technology. These switches feature a built-in PoE injector for power management and data transmission simultaneously over a twisted-pair cable. These PoE/PoE+ devices provide power to the network during active data transmission. Our Power-Over-Ethernet Switches are equipped with 10/100/1000 RJ45 ports that range from 250 Watts of PoE power up to 600 Watts. We manufacture switches that vary in port size from 10 up to a total of 52. SFP Ports on the fiber side provide exceptional flexibility when converting from Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) to Fiber Optic.

Model Description RFQ
SG71060MPB 8-Ports 10/100/1000 Ethernet, 2-100/1G SFP, 250W PoE/PoE+
SG72060MP 16-Ports 10/100/1000 Ethernet, 4-100/1G SFP, 400W PoE/PoE+
SGX72870MP 24-Ports 10/100/1000 Ethernet, 4-1G/10G SFP, 600W PoE/PoE+
SGX75270MP 48-Ports 10/100/1000 Ethernet, 4-1G/10G SFP, 600W PoE/PoE+

PoE/PoE+ Switches Explained in Detail

PoE switches are the devices that enable targeted data transmission and power transmission over a single twisted-pair cable. The power over Ethernet switches with SFP modules can be used for dual transmission over a fiber optic cable as well. The PoE switches eliminate the need for an additional power source between the main power sourcing equipment (PSE) and the powered devices (PDs) as the integrated devices in the Ethernet network are powered by the PoE powered source.


 
The PoE enables the data transmission between a data source to the receiver equipment. However, the power function of these switches relies on the following components of the PoE system.
  • Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE): The power transmission in a PoE system takes place between a power source and a powered device (PD). The source of power that transmits power to the Ethernet cable is referred to as power sourcing equipment (PSE).
    PSE can be connected to powered devices (PD) in one of the following two ways.
    • ENDSPAN: ENDSPAN is the PoE transmission where there is absolutely no need for an additional power supply from PSE to PD.
    • MIDSPAN: MIDSPAN is the PoE transmission where an additional power supply is integrated at the mid-length of the transmission cable. Commonly, PoE injectors are used as MIDSPAN power supply in the PoE systems.
  • Powered Device (PD): The device that consumes the power transmitted by Ethernet cable is known as a powered device (PD). There can be one or multiple powered devices (PDs) in the PoE system. The powered devices can be VoIP phones, IP cameras, etc.
  • Ethernet Cable: Ethernet cable is the intermediate bi-directional transmission media between the PSE and PDs. The Ethernet cable can be a twisted-pair copper cable or fiber optic cable. It enables the transmission of data and power simultaneously.

What Devices Can be powered by PoE Switches?

VERSITRON’s Managed Commercial PoE/PoE+ switches can be used to power the following PDs in an Ethernet network:
  • IP Cameras
  • VoIP Phones
  • PTZ Cameras
  • Large displays/monitors/laptops
  • Remote Terminal Computers
  • IP Telephones
  • Door Access Systems
  • Point-of-Sales (POS) network terminals
  • Back office servers

Our PoE+ switches are suitable to use for powering the following high-wattage devices:
  • Laptops
  • Televisions
  • Computer Monitors
  • Routers
  • Surveillance Equipment
  • Speed dome cameras
  • Audio Networking Systems

Typical Applications

  • IP Cameras
  • Remote Monitoring and Control
  • Access Points
  • Door Controls
  • Automation Equipment
  • IPTV Decoders
  • LED Lighting Systems
  • Surveillance Cameras
  • Digital Signage
  • Intelligent Transportation Systems (ITS)

Product Features

  • VERSITRON’s PoE network switches are designed and manufactured according to IEEE standards.
  • 10/100/1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 PSE Ports.
  • 100/1000/10G SFP Slots.
  • Our Gigabit PoE+ switches are compatible with single-mode, multi-mode, simplex, or duplex types of fiber optic transmission.
  • We offer full-time support and maintenance to our customers.
  • PoE or PoE+ switches offer better adaptability since this equipment can be transferred to any remote location without an active power supply source.
  • The PoE and PoE+ switches feature copper-fiber compatibility with in-built SFP ports which makes them suitable for hybrid Ethernet networks.
  • These switches support jumbo frame transmission which enables the transmission of bulky data files.
  • The port mirroring or switched port analyzer (SPAN) feature of these PoE switches allows replication of data packets sent to different devices over a VLAN network.
  • Virtual stacking management (VSM) is supported by our PoE switches which enables centralized management, monitoring, and control for the function of multiple switches in a network.
  • Our switches support STP and RSTP protocols which enhances port capabilities such as discarding and forwarding data packets.
  • The switches encourage multicast VLAN registration (Port-based and 802.1Q tag-based LAN)
  • Our PoE switches support spanning tree protocol which prevents data loops in case of redundant paths in the network.
  • Link aggregation control protocol (LACP) is supported by VERSITRON’s PoE switches. This allows establishing an LACP data unit connection between two devices in a network.