Multimode to Singlemode Converter

Multimode to singlemode fiber media converters provide an efficient solution for converting your 100Base and 1000Base multimode networks to singlemode networks and vice versa. These robust and feature-rich products are designed to be used across a variety of topologies and network architectures for shorter data transmission distances. The converter also enables ethernet LAN and WAN connectivity while supporting a wide variety of network types and data rates. VERSITRON’s fiber-to-fiber media converter uses SFP technology to convert either 100BaseFX fiber or 1000Base Gigabit fiber.

Showing to of ( 1 page)

Show :

Sort By :

    An Overview of VERSITRON’s Single Mode to Multimode Fiber Converters

    VERSITRON’s fiber to fiber media converters enable both – single mode to multimode fiber conversion or multimode to single mode fiber conversion. They can support high data rates and can easily optimize the capabilities of your existing LAN network by supporting multiple functions. The converters support a wide range of cabling media types and are backed with a lifetime warranty. Our team offers 24x7 technical support to meet your needs.

    How a Multimode to Single Mode Media Converter Works?

    Single mode fiber converters allow only one wavelength to pass, and they can transmit signals to a longer distance than multimode media converters. Multimode to single-mode fiber conversion is usually undertaken to extend network distances. A fiber to fiber converter helps extend a multimode network across a single mode fiber effectively. The fiber to fiber converter extends up to 140 km in an affordable, yet powerful way.
     
    The fiber to fiber media converter helps connect two Ethernet switches featuring multimode fiber ports. Our multimode to single mode media converters feature SFP transceivers that support a wide variety of data rates and network protocols.

    Typical Features of a Multimode to Singlemode Fiber Optic Converter Offered by VERSITRON

    With simple and straight forward installation and operation, VERSITRON’s media converters are designed to withstand hot, humid, vibration-prone, and electrically noisy environments. Other features include the following:

    • They are manufactured in compliance with IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX and IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX standards.
    • Fiber-to-fiber media converter’s plug-and-play design enables for a quick and easy installation.
    • They are enclosed in a compact metal case with an external power supply.
    • Multimode to singlemode fiber optic converters are ideal for stand-alone applications.
    • Mounting options include wall mounting, panel mounting, as well as optional Din-Rail support.
    • LEDs for ease of network monitoring.
    • Lifetime warranty.

    Why Use VERSITRON Single Mode Fiber to Multimode Fiber Converter

    There are several brands of single mode to multimode converters available in the market. However, VERSITRON’s fiber to fiber converters standout owing to the following reasons:
    • They support a broad range of single mode fiber options such as bi-directional single fiber, short reach to long reach and CWDM.
    • Our fiber to fiber media converters are designed to FCC Part 15 Class B, CE / CISPR 22 Class B, IEC60950 Safety standards.
    • They can support data speeds 1000Mbps, full duplex and 100Mbps. full duplex.
    • There are two SFP slots provided that support standard SFP fiber transceivers.
     
    Owing to these features our single mode fiber to multimode fiber converters are used for Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps MMF to 1000Mbps SMF and Fast Ethernet 100Mbps MMF to 100Mbps SMF applications.

    Installation of VERSITRON’s SM to MM Media Converters

    Our SM to MM media converters can be easily installed following these steps:
    • Mount the device on the wall or the desktop or shelf. For desktop mounting, ensure there is a proper heat dissipation and leave adequate ventilation around the device. There is a mounting hole provided at the base for mounting.
    • Check the AC voltage of your location before the installation. The AC power adapter that is used to provide the DC power to the device must match the commercial power voltage of the location.
    • Next, comes the installation of a fiber transceiver in an SFP slot.
      • Turn off the power supply to the unit.
      • Insert the SFP fiber transceiver in the slot using a bail provided in the unit.
      • Keep the bail in the lock position until the SFP transceiver is secured in the slot.

    Application Areas of Multimode to Singlemode Fiber Converters

    These robust and feature-rich products we offer at VERSITRON are designed to be used in the following application areas;

    • Local Area Networks (LAN).
    • Enterprise Networks.
    • Campus Networks.
    • Fiber to the Building (FTTB).
    • Fiber to the Curb (FTTC).
    • Data centers
    • Telecom
    • Point-to-point fiber networks.

    Factors to Consider When Choosing Fiber to Fiber Media Converter

    There are several factors to consider when choosing fiber to fiber media converter for your application. The following are a few important ones among them.
    • Data Rates: Although the bandwidth of fiber determines the data rate, our multimode to single mode fiber optic media converter supports both Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet fiber applications.
    • Fiber Modes: You can choose from two types of modes – single mode and multimode fiber. However, our fiber to fiber media converters facilitate conversion between multimode and single mode optical fiber media.
    • Packet Length Supported: Most media single mode to multimode converters have packet length limitations. Our single mode fiber to multimode fiber converters possess no packet length limitation.
    • Temperature of Operation: Our fiber to fiber media converters are designed for operating temperatures – 5 to 55 degrees Celsius. They can be stored in temperatures from -20 to 85 degrees Celsius. The fiber to fiber media converters have a relative humidity of 10% at 70%.
    • Mounting: Consider the available space and other application constraints while choosing the fiber to fiber media converters. Our fiber to fiber media converters can be mounted on a desktop or a wall.
    • Power Consumption: When organizations are trying to reduce their electricity bills, this is another key consideration to make. Ensure that the media converter has low power consumption. VERSITRON’s single mode fiber to multimode fiber converter assures low power consumption.

    Please don’t hesitate to give us a call (1-800-537-2296) or send us an email today. We look forward to discussing your application with you!