10/100/1000 Triple Duty

VERSITRON’s 10/100/1000 “Triple Duty” Media Converter allows a user to convert 10Base, 100Base, or Gigabit Ethernet speeds to 1000Base Fiber Optic. This gigabit media converter is compatible with 17 different SFP modules on the fiber side, allowing you to work with various fiber options including Multimode, Singlemode, and single fiber. Distances up to 100km are supported by this Ethernet-to-Fiber converter. 
Showing to of (1 page)

Show :

Sort By :

    Beneficial Features of Gigabit Media Converter

    • 10/100/1000Mbps Copper Port
    • 1000Mbps SFP Fiber Port
    • Full wire speed conversion
    • Auto MDI/MDI-X
    • Supports jumbo packets up to 9K bytes
    • High-Efficiency SRAM for packet buffer
    • Options for Bi-Directional Communication
    • Optional DIN Rail mounting
    • Stand-alone or chassis installation in MCC-14R chassis
    • SFP flexibility

    Technical Specifications

    Standards
    IEEE 802.3, 802ab, 802.3u, 802.3z
    Copper Port (TP)
    Shielded RJ-45 jack
    Cat5e or higher UTP cable up to 100m
    Auto-negotiation for duplex and flow control
    Fiber Port (FX)
    Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-X SFP compliant
    Multimode 50/125 or 62.5/125, Singlemode 9/125
    Auto-negotiation for flow control
    LEDs
    Power Status
    Link/Activity
    Speed
    Duplex
    Power Input
    +5VDC
    Environment
    Operating Temperature: -10°C ~ 55°C
    Storage Temperature: -20°C ~ 85°C
    Humidity: 5% ~ 90% non-condensing
    Dimensions
    3.70 x 2.79 x 1.02 inches (94 x 71 x 26 mm)