4-Channel Fiber Video Installation Kits

4-CHANNEL FIBER VIDEO INSTALLATION KITS

The VersiVision 4-channel video installation kits provide you with all the necessary equipment to convert four CCTV analog video signals or cameras to fiber optic cable. Both Multimode and Singlemode fiber are supported in simplex formats. The installation kits include:

  • 4-channel analog video transmitter
  • 4-channel analog video receiver
  • (2) Power Supplies, 5VDC 2A
  • 100 meters of multimode or singlemode fiber optic cable.

Showing to of ( 1 page)

Show :

Sort By :

    Both the transmitter and receiver devices are fiber optic video converters which utilize a BNC connector at the copper side and an ST optical connector on the fiber side. The transmitter is placed at the camera side of the link and the receiver unit is placed at the monitoring location. Our 4-channel video converters are ideal for basic monitoring applications where four CCTV cameras are present. Our devices are compatible with NTSC, PAL, or SECAM video signals. If you are using cameras that have Pan, Tilt, and Zoom capability, we offer devices that have RS-485 data control (RS-422 and RS-232 available upon request). VERSITRON also offers 4-channel video to fiber converters that have 24-bit digitally encoded audio capability as well as 10/100Base Ethernet.
    VERSITRON’s 4-channel video to fiber converters are used in many casinos and correctional facilities throughout the United States as well as other international monitoring applications.

    Features of 4-channel video installation kits:

    • 8-Bit Uncompressed Video Transmission
    • NTSC, PAL, or SECAM Video Compatible
    • Transmit up to 30km without Optical Attenuation
    • Wide Optical Dynamic Range
    • No EMI, RFI, Cross Talk or Video Distortion
    • No Electrical or Optical Adjustments Required
    • LED Indicators for Instant System Monitoring
    • Stand-Alone or Rack-Mount in FVC18 Chassis
    • Hot-Pluggable into the FVC18 Chassis
    • RS-485 Data (RS-232 or RS-422 Optional)
    • 24-Bit Digitally Encoded Audio
    • 10/100Base Ethernet

    Here is a basic application diagram for how to connect the 4-channel “video only” devices:


    4 Channel Fiber video installation kits



    If you have a project that requires converting a standard CCTV analog camera to fiber, please consider our fiber optic video converters. We would be happy to assist you and recommend one of our 4-channel video installation kits for your specific application. We look forward to speaking with you!


    4-Channel Video Installation Kits

    Model Function Connector Fiber Cable Wavelength Max Distance RFQ
    FVTM4A03A Transmitter ST Simplex MM 850/1310nm 3 Km
    FVRM4A03A Receiver ST Simplex MM 850/1310nm 3 Km
    FVTM4A05A Transmitter ST Simplex SM 1310/1550nm 30 Km
    FVRM4A05A Receiver ST Simplex SM 1310/1550nm 30 Km
    FVTM4003A Transmitter ST Simplex MM 850/1310nm 3 Km
    FVRM4003A Receiver ST Simplex MM 850/1310nm 3 Km
    FVTM4005A Transmitter ST Simplex MM 850/1310nm 30 Km
    FVRM4005A Receiver ST Simplex SM 850/1310nm 30 Km
    FVTM4AC3A-C0 Transmitter ST Simplex MM 850/1310nm 3 Km
    FVRM4AC3A-C0 Receiver ST Simplex MM 850/1310nm 3 Km
    FVTM4AC5A-C0 Transmitter ST Simplex SM 850/1310nm 30 Km
    FVRM4AC5A-C0 Receiver ST Simplex MM 850/1310nm 30 Km
    FVTM4BC3A-CE Transmitter ST Simplex MM 850/1310nm 3 Km
    FVRM4BC3A-CE Receiver ST Simplex MM 850/1310nm 3 Km
    FVTM4BC5A-CE Transmitter ST Simplex SM 850/1310nm 30 Km
    FVRM4BC5A-CE Receiver ST Simplex SM 850/1310nm 30 Km