HD-SDI Converters

HD-SDI CONVERTERS

The VERSITRON VersiVision HD-SDI video transmitter and receiver system is now available! Fully compliant with SMPTE424M, SMPTE292M, SMPTE159M, and ITU video standards, this system ensures the highest performance for most high definition video applications. In addition to supporting high definition video, the system also supports 1-channel for RS-485 return data over multimode of singlemode fiber. 

Showing to of (1 page)

Show :

Sort By :

    HD-SDI stands for “High Definition Serial Data Interface”. HD-SDI provides real-time signaling from equipment such as radios, television, cameras etc. VERSITRON’s HD-SDI fiber optic converters adhere to the SMPTE standards and are able to convert real-time video signals from 75 ohm coaxial cables to multimode or singlemode fiber using SFP technology. Now you can enjoy all of the benefits of using HD-SDI security cameras, including improved video quality, AND be able to secure the link while enhancing the distance with fiber optic cable! 

    Product Features of HD-SDI Converters:

    • High Definition Video Transmission
    • 1G & 3G Fiber Optic SFP Modules Available
    • LED Indicators for Instant System Monitoring
    • Redundant Output for Local Monitoring
    • RS-485 Return Data
    • Transmit up to 20km without Optical Attenuation
    • Stand-Alone or Rack-Mount in FVC18 Chassis
    • Hot-Pluggable into the FVC18 Chassis

    Product Models:

    Model

    Function

    HDSDI-11

    HDSDI Transmitter & Receiver System


    1G SFP Model

    Speed

    Connector

    Fiber Cable

    Wavelength

    Max Distance

    GB2MM

    1G

    LC Duplex

    MM

    1310nm

    0.5 Km

    GB10SM

    1G

    LC Duplex

    SM

    1310nm

    10 Km

    GB20SFA

    1G

    LC Simplex

    SM

    1310/1550nm

    20 Km

    GB20SFB

    1G

    LC Simplex

    SM

    1550/1310nm

    20 Km


    3G SFP Model

    Speed

    Connector

    Fiber Cable

    Wavelength

    Max Distance

    3GBMM

    3G

    LC Duplex

    MM

    1310nm

    0.5 Km

    3GB20SM

    3G

    LC Duplex

    SM

    1310nm

    20 Km

    3GB20SFA

    3G

    LC Simplex

    SM

    1310/1550nm

    20 Km

    3GB20SFB

    3G

    LC Simplex

    SM

    1550/1310nm

    20 Km


    Wiring Diagram:

    HD-SDI wiring diagram


    Technical Specifications of HD-SDI Converters:

    Video

    Signal Type

    HD

    Video Resolution

    8 Bit / 10 Bit Auto

    Data Rate

    270 Mbps ~ 2.97 Gbps

    TV Signal Standards

    SMPTE424M, SMPTE292M, SMPTE259M, DVB-ASI, ITU-R BT.601
    ITU-R BT.1120

    Video Input

    BNC (75 Ohms)

    Input Channels on TX

    1

    Output Channels on TX

    1 (for Local Viewing)

    Data Rate

    19 Mbps ~ 2.97 Gbps

    Nominal Level

    0.8 Vp-p

    Min/Max Level

    0.5 V to 1.0 Vp-p

    Return Loss

    ≥ 15 dB @ 5 MHz to 1.5 GHz
    ≥ 10 dB @ 1.5 GHz to 3.0 GHz

    Input Cable Equalization

    Up to -30 dB of cable loss

    Video Output

    BNC (75 Ohms)

    Video Output Channels on RX

    2

    Re-Clock

    270 Mbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.98 Gbps or bypassed for unrecognized rates

    Nominal Level

    0.8 Vp-p

    Min/Max Level

    0.5 V to 1.0 Vp-p

    Return Loss

    <-25 dB @ 100 MHz

    Data Interface

    RS-485

    Data Rate

    Up to 300 Kbps

    Data Channels

    1 (Return Direction Only)

    Bit Error Rate

    10⁻⁹

    Optical Connector

    LC

    Video Connector

    BNC

    Data Contact

    Screw Terminal Strip

    Power Supply

    12VDC, 2A

    Dimensions

    5.98 x 5.12 x 1.13 Inches

    MTBF

    >100,000 Hours

    Operating Temperature

    -35°C to +65°C

    Storage Temperature

    -45°C to +85°C

    Relative Humidity

    0% to 95% (non-condensing)

    Please give us a call at 1-800-537-2296 or open up a chat. We look forward to discussing your HD-SDI requirements with you!