Your Copper to Fiber Connection

Call Us Email Us

S7055xM Series

5-Port Fiber Optic | 10/100 Switch | Now With Management!


Call for GSA Pricing
(1-800-537-2296 or 302-894-0699)



 

Is what you really need an enhanced media converter?

The S7055xM could be your answer. Here is a quick and easy way to expand your network and effortlessly gain 4 more UTP ports to plug into.

In addition, the S7055xM is compatible with all ethernet standards, can be used with either 10base or 100base networks, and is available for a variety of connectors and cable types making "a good fit" with your present network a given.

This product will automatically sense 10base and 100base links, with no manual intervention required. It will also automatically detect MDI and MDI-X which eliminates your need for cross-over cables. Link status can be easily monitored with comprehensive LED's, and the new management options allow you to individualize your network settings. As with all VERSITRON products, the S7055xM carries a lifetime warranty.

The Model S7055xM products are currently being used in an unusual application aboard naval submarines providing fiber optic isolation for data communications.

Please give us a call (1-800-537-2296) or open a chat with any questions. We would be delighted to speak with you.

 

Buy Now

 

KEY FEATURES
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards

  • Provides 4 10/100 Mbps Fast Ethernet ports and 1 100Base-FX port

  • Each TP port supports auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X detection

  • Supports full/half duplex operation for each TP switched port

  • Supports ST or SC fiber connectors

  • Multimode and singlemode fiber cables (model dependent)

  • Self learning for active MAC addresses up to 2K entries

  • Store-and-forward switching so only good packets are forwarded

  • Forwarding and filtering at full wire speed

  • Flow control for traffic congestion

  • Broadcast packet storm protection

  • Comprehensive LED indicators

Downloads

Specifications


S7055xM Specifications

Manuals


S7055xM Manual

Datasheets


S7055xM Datasheet


VERSITRON INC.
83 Albe Drive - Suite C - Newark, DE 19702
Need Help? Call: 1-800-537-2296, or 302-894-0699 Fax: 302-894-0624
"Make A Quick Inquiry"
Copyright Versitron. All Rights Reserved.